Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Drama Festival 2016 at The Playhouse, Backwell  - Adjudicator Mike Kaiser, GODA

A preliminary round of the All-England Theatre Festival

 

Please send in photographs of your One-Act entry for inclusion here

Thursday 25 February 2016.   Welcome by

Sponsor -

SPP Theatre Company

 

Anna

Sam

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

We find Anna and

It's Anna's 60th

arranged an unusual

The Arrangement

by Toby Rome

 

Jo Cross

Toby Rome

 

Christine Sargent

Jess Roy

Natasha Finch

Martin Walsh

 

Sam in a cheap hotel.

birthday and she has

present for herself.

St Alban's Players

 

 

Him

Holly

Amy

Irene

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting / Sound

 

A glimpse into the

minds of three very

vulnerable women.

deceitful character, 'Him',

their individual capacities

notions of

Interior Designs

by Jimmie Chinn

 

Rory Adamson

Andrea Pleasant

Rebecca Haselhurst

Gill Cowen

 

Barbara Crass

Charlie Whitehead

John Davey

 

homes, hearts and

different, but equally

 The arrival of a

reveals and reflects

for self-deceit and

romance.

The Oldland Players

 

 

Edmund Blackadder

Lord Percy

Baldrick

Queen Elizabeth I

Lord Melchett

Nursie

Kate / Bob

Flashheart / Dr Leech

Kate's Mother / Wise Woman

Young Crone

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

 It is Elizabethan England and

his feelings towards his new

the advice of the local wise

But Bob has a

Blackadder II - "Bells" by

Richard Curtis & Ben Elton

 

Simon Crutchley

Martin Whittaker

John Mills

Vickie Meechin

Vee Sharma

Natalie Brown

Lisa Stapleton

Stephen Coles

Kathryn Trickey

Kit Muffett

 

Kit Muffett

Danny Johnson

Hannah Johnson

Hannah Muffett

 

 Edmund is concerned by

manservant 'Bob' and seeks

woman.

great secret.

    

St Alban's Players rehearsing 'Interior Designs'

 

Please send in photographs of your One-Act entry for inclusion here

Friday 26 February 2016.   Welcome by

 

Sodbury Players Youth Section (SPYS)

 

Shirley

Rita

Jeff

Nobby

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting / Sound

 

Set in a derelict barn. Two

from their foster home and

to stay, when two boys

In Need of Care

by David E Rowley

 

Chelsea Bird

Vicky Bond

Dan Gregor

Oliver Walker

 

Julian Hinton

Kirk Clifford

Kirk Clifford

 

girls have run away

are looking for a place

arrive and try to help.

3 Wise Men (& One Sceptical Lady)

 

 

Popova

Smirnov

Luka

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting / Sound

 

An early Chekhov farce

of the Russian aristocracy.

lady has vowed to wear

solitary mourning until her

cope when there is a

The Bear

by Anton Chekhov

translated by Julius West

 

Charlotte Hobbs

Peter Pascoe

Shekhar Varma

 

Jon Bard

Jon Bard

Jon Bard

 

set in his familiar territory

A recently widowed young

black and remain in

dying day. How will she

knock at the door?

Sodbury Players

Youth Section (SPYS)

 

Dave

Bob

Lily

Kate

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Dave and Bob venture

in the middle of the

to the underworld to

deceased ex-girlfriend

the girls they assume

little realising that

not dead and it isn't

The Darkness in the Night

by Rob Hockley

 

Rhys Jenkins

Alex Elliott

Maria Hill

Lauren Soper

 

Lucy Cragg

Kirk Clifford

Kirk lifford

Dan Williamson

 

into an abandoned house

night in order to gain entry

bring Dave's recently

back to life. When they meet

they have succeeded,

Dave's ex-girlfriend is

the underworld.

 

  Please send in photographs of your One-Act entry for inclusion here

Saturday 2-30, 27 February 2016.   Welcome by

Sponsor -

Junior Actonians

   

 

 

One

Two

Three

Four

Five

Suix

Seven

Eight

Nine

Small Child

Child 2 (Lost Property)

Child 3 (Lost Property)

 

Directors

 

Assistants

 

Lighting

Sound

 

Class 6 are well behaved,

One day they are set an

supply teacher Mr

Francis Drake's

the

Round the World with Class 6

by Nick Warburton

 

Holly King

Lucy Thompson

Jessica Hatherell

Rosie Haselhan

Harriet Bisp

Ellie Ridler

Alicia Scott

Grace Flynn

Poppy Orchard

Chloe Dean

Ollie Taylor

Amy Mciver

 

Di Pardoe

   Sarah Godsell

Molly Haselhan

   Joseph Hatherell

Mark Whitehouse

Chelsea Mciver

 

hardworking and bored!

interesting project by

Parker: to re-enact Sir

circumnavigation of

world.

The Fringe Files

 

 

Officer Enya

Lieutenant Sprockett

Ensign Dough

Captain Joseph

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Four star fleet crew

an extinct planet for a

but what happens when

their mother ship?

becomes a battle to

Join us for a wacky

Planet of the Zers

by Michael Starr

 

Phoebe Mulcahy

Craig Weaver

Jon Attwood

Brian Patterson

 

Collective

Michael Starr

Rhian Brimble

Charlotte Watkin

 

members beam down to

standard away mission,

they lose contact with

A mission of discovery

survive.

Star Trek parody.

Actonians Drama Group

 

 

Lottie

Gertie

Pippa

Eliza

Val

Waitress / Woman / Technician

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting / Sound

 

Set on a park bench and in a

elderly ladies are struggling to

reminiscing about their lives.

socialites getting together for a

an old school friend.

Park Hotel

by Roz Moruzzi

 

Margaret Bulmer

Andy Fisher

Debbie Ashton

Sue Anstey

Lin Bowden

Sarah Floate

 

Andy Fisher

Richard Stanway

Mark Whitehouse

 

hotel restaurant; two

survive and

Two gushing

drink meet with

 

   

Junior Actonians rehearsing 'Round the World with Class 6'

 

   

Actonians rehearsing 'Park Hotel'

 

  Please send in photographs of your One-Act entry for inclusion here

Saturday 7-30, 27 February 2016.   Welcome by

Sponsor -

Sodbury Players

  

 

5,859,450,124

5,964,134,541

5,158,400,531

5.854,081,971

5,833,941,686

5,596,950,962

4,858,305,089

5,481,940,830

5,886,742,679

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

In a world without voices

Seven Billion Voices

by Ross Brown

 

Ross Arnott

Hannah Brownlie

Ross Brown

Daniel Williamson

Daniel Harvey

Joe Moore

Lucy cragg

Sammy Mountford

Milo Cridge

 

Ross Brown

Ross Brown

Kirk Clifford

James Murden

 

- how do we communicate?

Cherry Bakewells

 

 

Liz

Chantel

Jan

Pat

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting / Sound

 

Two cleaners try to

from going out of

their only good job.

Cleaners

by Robert Iles

 

Gaye Shepherd

Elizabeth-Marie Shepherd

Janet Williams

Pam Hillier

 

Gaye Shepherd

Clemency Chew

Clemency Chew

 

prevent one of their clients

business so they don't lose

 

Rules of the

 

Acting

Production

Stage Presentation

Dramatic Achievement

Game...

 

40 points

35 points

15 points

10 points

 

And the winners of the Awards are...

 

Denning Award for Youth                                                    Junior Actonians

(Encouragement)                                                                                     

 

West Town Workshop Theatre for Youth                                   Chelsea Bird

(Most promising youth performance)    SPYS (Sodbury Players Youth Section)

 

AAD Award for Youth Drama                              The Darkness In The Night

(Winning youth group)                        SPYS (Sodbury Players Youth Section)

 

Richard Brayshaw Cup                                                       Sodbury Players

(Technical award)                                                                                    

 

The Ruth Perrett Award                                                       Oldland Players

 

Pauline Pincott Trophy                                The Arrangement by Toby Rome

(Best original play)                                                    SPP Theatre Company

                                                                                                                

Graham Bradshaw Cup                                                          Vikie Meachin

(Best Supporting Performance)                                             Oldland Players

                                                                                                              

Priory Plate                 Andrea Pleasant, Rebecca Haselhurst, Gill Cowen

(Best actress)                                                                  St Albanís Players

                                                                                                              

Goodway Memorial Cup                                                         Craig Weaver

(Best actor)                                                                       The Fringe Files

                                                                                                              

Adjudicatorís Award                                                                  Lucy Cragg

(Adjudicatorís discretion)                      SPYS (Sodbury Players Youth Section

                                                                                              for direction

 

The Peter English Award                                                 St. Albanís Players

(Runners up)

 

The Alexander Trophy                                       The Darkness In The Night

(Overall winning production)                SPYS (Sodbury Players Youth Section)

 

Also going through to the next round                                    The Fringe Files

 

- o -

 

Overall winner goes on to the Wessex Division

Quarter Final - 16 April at Backwell Playhouse, Backwell, BS48 3HT

 

Western Area Semi Final - 7 May at The Merlin Theatre, Frome, BA11 2HG

 

English Final - 4 June at Norden Farm Centre for Arts, Maidenhead, SL6 4PF

 

British Final - 1 & 2 July at The Sherman Theatre, Cardiff