Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

2011 Best of British Drama Finals at the Wyvern Theatre, Swindon. Adjudicator, Mike Tilbury, GoDA

Final round of the Best of British Drama Festival, with contestants from England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland

 

 Sponsored by John Lewis

 

 For the Best of British Drama dedicated website, follow this link

 

Friday 1 July 2011

Saturday 2 July 2011

England

Old Town Theatre Company,

of Swindon

 

Frank

Honey

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Choreography

 

Fight Sequences

 

Frank's Tatoo

The Recidivists

by Matthew Cliff

 

 

Ryan Gilks

Bob Charman

 

Peter Edge-Partington

Doug Morris

Louise Hume

Debbie Charman

  Peter Edge-Partington

Bob Charman

  Ryan Gilks

Nicola King of HennaHeaven.co.uk

 

Northern Ireland

The Newpoint Players

of Newry and Warrenpoint

 

Ruby

Lynette

Jodie

 

Director

Light & Sound

Stage Manager

Live Sound Effects

Can't Stand Up for Falling Down

by Richard Cameron

 

 

Denise Hughes

Danielle Slevin

Helen Cooper

 

Paul McParland

Paul McParland

Dessie Slevin

Dessie Slevin

Wales

The New 'Tabs' Players

of Milford Haven

 

David

Derek

Ian

 

Director

Stage Crew

 

Sound and Lighting

 

 

A Kind of Vesuvius

by Gillian Plowman

 

 

Jim Roberts

Gary Crane

David Bowen

 

Sue Williams

John Kinder

  Jean Solomon

Lynette Thorpe

  Wayne Morse

 

Scotland

Tryst Theatre 'C'

of Larbert, near Falkirk

 

Marc

Serge

Yvan

 

Director

Stage Manager

ASM

Lighting

Sound

Props & Continuity

 

Art (Act 1)

by Yasmina Resa

translated by Christopher Hampton

 

Alan Clark

Brian Paterson

Craig Murray

 

Alan Clark

Jimmy Cairns

Peter Tripney

Jim Allan

David Allan

Brian Tripney

 

 

Photographs by Ray Bulmer

 

Swindon is a thriving modern town

The Wyvern Theatre...

 

Reception for the Mayor of Swindon (right), with Ann Aplin and Gordon Hibbert

 

Front of House staff

All-England Chairman Ann Aplin with the adjudicator, Mike Tilbury, GoDA

 

The Swindon Town Crier was out and about doing his bit

Technical Rehearsals for the English Team...

 

Technical Rehearsals for the Welsh Team...

 

Technical Rehearsals for the Irish Team...

 

Technical Rehearsals for the Scottish Team...

 

In the Green Room...

 

   

Friday evening reception and entertainment...

 

 

Saturday morning at the Mayor's Parlour...

 

Saturday afternoon - a Rehearsed Reading of the winning script, "Sinking" by Les Clarke,

in the Geoffrey Whitworth Playwriting Competition...

 

The final adjudications

Ashley Heath introduces the guests

Les Clarke, winner of the Geoffrey Whitworth Playwriting Competition

 

 

"And now, the winning team is from...

Scotland..! "

 

...and Kate won the raffle...

The Festival Organisers with the representative from the sponsors John Lewis