Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 2010 at Backwell Playhouse - Adjudicator Scott Marshall, MA, LGSM, GODA, ADA

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

Friday 26 February 2010 at 7.30

 

Apollo Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Managers

 

Sound & Lighting

 

Mary

Hans

Magda

Kurt

 

Set in an internee camp

1940, the play tells of

their hopes

Seascape

by Tony Rushforth

 

Ellie Breed

Ruth Perrett

  Helen Briggs

Nigel Bayliss

 

Charlotte Barnes

Stephen Thomas

Sarah-Jane Howard

Malcolm Watson

 

on the Isle of Mann in

two romances and

and dreams.

Kelvin Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager 

Sound & Lighting

 

Brent

Marcia

Alan

Stagehand 1

Stagehand 2

Harold

Phillipa

Jane

 

Chris Adams was Awarded

Trophy for Best

Cut

by Chris Adams

 

Mat Rees

Richard Newman

Imogen Luckcock

 

Neil Bonnett

Emma Davies

Tim Thornton

Sarah Devanney

Andy King

David Parkes

Sam Skelton

Chrissie Gay

 

the Pauline Pincott

Original Play

Apollo Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager 

Sound & Lighting

 

Rosie

Dunya

Annie

 

Three sisters reminisce

appears to be a pleasant

past is transformed as

secret of

The Donahue Sisters

by Geraldine Aron

 

Paul Jackson

Gill Lewisohn

Phil Sims

 

Janet Adams

Alicia Ancel

Carla Watchman

 

in their old attic. What

meander through their

they re-enact the terrible

their childhood.

Please send in photographs of your One-Act entry for inclusion here

Saturday 27 February 2010 at 7.30

 

Sodbury Players Youth present -

   

 

Directors

 

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

The House of Tudor...

King Henry VII

Queen Elizabeth of York

Prince Arthur

Princess Mary

Princess Margaret

Prince Henry

King Henry VIII

The Suitors...

King James of Scotland

King Louis 12th of France

The Wives...

Catherine of Aragon

Anne Boleyn

Jane Seymour

Anne of Cleeves

Catherine Howard

Katherine Parr

Other Characters...

Queen Brunhilda

Cardinal Campeggio

Serf

Lord Chancellor

Narrator

 

The action of the play

around the Tudor court

and his reign as Henry VIII.

the well-known history of

suggests, the portrayal

for its historical

 

Awarded the Denning

 

Alistair Hector was

West Town Workshop

for most promising

King Henry VII, a Brief and Unreliable History

by Geoff Bamber

 

Lin Bowden

  Pete Williamson

Phil Lovell

Tim Hunter

Julian Hinton

 

 

Ross Arnott

Sammie Ball

George Gerrard

Amber Sharpe

Amy Bassett

Rhiannon Williamson

Alistair Hector

 

Cameron Hector

George Ball

 

Rose Eastment

Fran Hinton

Amber Sharpe

Cameron Hector

Emily Parr

Kirsty Scott-Dyer

 

Amy Bassett

Ellen Gallacher

Rosie Riley

Dan Williamson

Briana Lovett

 

takes place in and

during Henry's early life

 It is a modern twist on

Henry, but as the title

cannot be guaranteed

accuracy.

 

Award for Youth

 

awarded the

Theatre for Youth

youth performance

St Ursula's Players

present -

 

Director 

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Tony

Mack

 

An elderly actor

performance of "King

remembers his

 

Awarded the Richard

Technical

 

Tim Smart and

jointly awarded the

Cup for

 

Awarded the

for Overall

The Invisible Man

by Jennifer Johnston

 

Marie O'Sullivan

Andrea Harrington

Mike Bartlett

Mike Chant

 

Andy Rusbridge

Tim Smart

 

prepares for a

Lear" as he

childhood.

 

Brayshaw Cup

Award

 

Andy Rusbridge were

Goodway Memorial

Best Actor

 

Alexander Trophy

Winning Production

Sodbury Players

present -

 

 

Director 

Stage Manager & Sound

Lighting

Assistant Director

 

Paul

Kathy

Tony

 

Paul and his wife Kathy,

the funeral of former

man Tony, re-visit the past

uncomfortable memories

for both

 

Richard Browne

Ian Wethey

You and Me Makes Three

by Mark Seaman

 

Mark Seaman

Stephen Bashford

Tim Hunter

Sue Bridgeman

 

Richard Browne

Nicky Shipton

Grant McCotter

 

on returning home from

long-term friend and best

and some potentially

and revelations

of them.

 

was awarded the

Award

 

From left to right are:
Andy Rusbridge (joint winner with Tim Smart - not present in this photo') of Best Actor
Scott Marshall - Adjudicator
Marie O'Sullivan - Director of "The Invisible Man", Best Production
Andrea Harrington - Stage Manager with the Technical Achievement Award.

 

Sunday 28 February 2010 at 6.00

 

Katherine Lady Berkeley's School present -

 

Directors

   

Lighting

Sound

 

Adele

Carol

Mel

Nicky

 

Set in a 1980's cocktail

various aspects of

both male and female,

long-suffering waitress,

attitudes of

 

Awarded the  AAD

Shakers (abridged)

by John Godber and Jane Thornton

 

Rachel Dring

  Michelle Clare-Hudson

Rob Hall

Rachel Dring

 

Charlotte Williams

Catrin Rees

Sophie Whitbread

Georgina Arkell

 

bar, Shakers reflects

society: the customers,

in their treatment of the

display the less attractive

the time.

 

Award for Youth Drama

The Actonians

present -

 

 

 

Directors

   

Stage Manager

Lighting and Sound

 

Luka

Popova

Smirnov

Workmen

 

 

A drawing room in a

the late 19th century.

 death of her husband.

attempts to cajole her

 isolation. Smirnov, a

enters the scene

of a bill owed to him -

 

Jim Sinkinson was

Graham Bradshaw for Best Supporting

The Bear

by Anton Chekhov, translated by Michael Frayn

 

Di Pardoe

  Robert Pardoe

Nick Sharpe

Mark Whitehouse

 

Jim Sinkinson

Sarah Atkins

Matthew Godsell

Terry Mills

  Mike Schofield

 

Russian County estate in

 Popova mourns the

 Her man servant, Luca,

out of self-imposed

neighbouring land owner,

demanding the payment

 and the drama unfolds!...

 

awarded the

Cup

Performance

St Paul's Players

present -

 

Director 

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Jean Moulin

Jeanne Darc

German Guard

 

Jean Moulin (French

Darc (Joan of Arc) discuss

set between their respective

and their

 

Mary Ainsworth was

for

 

Awarded the

for

Communion of Saints

by Kathleen Cromie

 

Oliver Grills

Steve Andrews

Jane Andrews

Paul Davis

 

Peter Nicoll

Mary Ainsworth

Dean Hawkins

 

Resistance) and Jeanne

their lives, beliefs and fate,

final incarcerations

deaths.

 

awarded the Priory Plate

Best Actress

 

Peter English Award

Runners Up

   

'The Bear' by Anton Chekhov - Actonians

Communion of Saints by Kathleen Cromie - St Paul's Players

 

As St Ursula's opted not to go on - St Paul's Players will go forward to the Quarter Final.

Katherine Lady Berkeley's School will go forward to the 'Five Counties Youth Festival at Bridgewater.

 Wessex Division Quarter Final at Warehouse Theatre, Ilminster, Somerset, on 17 April 2010. Adjudicator Sonia Woolley, GODA

Western Area Semi Final at The Atheneaum Centre, Warminster on 15 May 2010. Adjudicator Colin Dolley, GODA

English Final at The Brewhouse Arts Centre, Burton on Trent on 5 June 2010. Adjudicator Paul Fowler, GODA

British Final at East Kilbride Village Theatre on 25 & 26 June 2010. Adjudicator Russell Boyce, SASDA