Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 2008 at Backwell Playhouse - Adjudicator Keith Thompson Associate GODA

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

Friday 22 February 2008

 

Oldland Players present -

 

Director

 

Grey

White

Black

Red

Orang

Blue

Green

Purple

Yellow

Brown

 

The colours of the

summoned to court to

positive work in the

cannot they face

The Spectrum Six

by TJ O'Ruairc

 

Kit Kirwan

 

Gordon James

Gill Lewisohn

Paul Dyson

Lisa Stapleton

Kevin Kirwan

Huw Williams

Christine Cook

Alice Cleveland

John Mills

Sarah Edwards

 

rainbow have been

give account of their

Human World. If they

death by bleaching.

Red Triangle Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

Costumes

 

Helen

John

Nanny

Cynthia

 

A Young couple are trying

being new parents when a

Baby with the Bathwater

by Christopher Durang

 

Gaye Shepherd

Tim Reid

Nancy Powell-Brace

Karen Chew

 

Elizabeth Shepherd

Sam Chew

Gavin Burnett

Clemency Chew

 

to come to terms with

nanny appears to help?!

Apollo Players present -

 

 

   

Director

Stage Manager

 

Lizzie

The Negro

John

The Senator

 

Set in the Deep South of

concerned with racism,

demands of

The Respectable Prostitute

by Jean-Paul Sartre

 

Damien Mantoulan

Florence Sellini

 

Terri Jordan

Michael Dosunmu

Glen Catnach

Philip Sims

 

America, this play is

subjugation and the

conscience.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Saturday 23 February 2008 Matinee

 

Sodbury Players Youth present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

 

Nicholas

Martha

Bailey

Doctor

Witch Finder

Captain

Old Woman

Chorus

 

 

 

 

Set in England at a time when

witchcraft, this play deals

prejudices in an English village.

by the arrival of

Witch Hunt

by Stuart Arden

 

Maggie Allsopp

Will Wrighton

Stephen Bashford

 

Charlie Graupner

Lauren Carr

Laura Robinson

Dophie Reynolds

Heather Nicholls

Ellen Gallacher

Sammie Ball

Mary Blannin

Rose Eastment

Harrison Elliott

Brian Lovett

 

people believed in

with the fears and

 Fears that will be fuelled

the Witch Finder.

Red Triangle Youth

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

Costumes

 

JC One

JC Two

JC Three

JC Four

JC Five

Mrs Burke

Mr Verdin

Girl

 

Five actors arrive to audition

in a

Will the Real Jesus Christ Please Stand Up?

by Malcolm Marmorstein

 

Gaye Shepherd

Tim Reid

Nancy Powell-Brace

Karen Chew

 

Matty Pople

Henry Burke

Ryan Pike

George Biggs

Edward Gerlach

Tim Worsam

Stephen England

Shi Shi Yong Shi Zhang

 

for the part of Jesus Christ

television play.

 

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Red Triangle Youth

Red Triangle Youth - winners of the Youth Section - presentation by the adjudicator - Keith Thompson

Saturday 23 February 2008 Evening

 

Actonians present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Deborah

Hornby

Pauline

 

A middle aged woman

trance-like state because

in her teens, is woken

injection from her doctor

of the years missing from

with the doctor and her

doctor

A kind of Alaska

by Harold Pinter

 

Daniel Rogers

Michele Lucas

Mark Whitehouse

Bob Allen

   

Sarah Atkins

Alan Cross

Dee Whitehouse

 

who has gone into a

of an encephalitic illness

from her trance by an

and tries to make sense

her life by discussion

sister, whom the

married.

Oldland Youth present -

 

 

Director

 

Sniffy

Mags

Florrie

 

Three homeless drifters

the night - but each faces

 

Production contains

unsuitable for

Garbage

by Helen Wyngard

 

The Cast

 

Danny Johnson

Emma James

Hannah Johnson

 

find a place to sleep for

a moral dilemma.

 

some language

young children.

Sodbury Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Dave Bailey

Anne Bailey

 

Depicting the personal

challenges facing a

dementia.

A Life Sentence

by Mark Seaman

 

Mark Seaman

Stephen Bashford

Tim Hunter

Stephen Bashford

 

Steve Crump

Sian Butler

 

and emotional

family touched by

Does anyone have any rehearsal photographs of Garbage?

"A Kind of Alaska" by Harold Pinter Sarah Atkins & Dee Whitehouse Alan Cross Danny & Christine Rogers

A kind of Alaska - rehearsal photographs - and the Director with his Cup (and his assistant).

"A Life Sentance" cast & crew  Presentation by Keith Thompson

Cast and crew of A Life Sentence                                                              presentation by the adjudicator - Keith Thompson

This year's AAD festival was won by Sodbury Players with A Life Sentence, an original play by Mark Seaman.

They went on to Stage Two at Clevedon Community Centre on 19 April 2008.

They were then invited to perform at the National Drama Festivals Association's 35th British All Winners Festival on the Isle of Man on Monday 21 July 2008.

Sunday 24 February 2008

 

Winterbourne Players present -

  

Director

Stage Manager

 

Deke Brenton

Brett Howard

Foxglove Brenton

Lana Brenton

Matt Kirby

Blanche De-Ville

 

Set in a TV studio,

soaps and blockbuster

Brenton Versus Brenton

by David Tristram

 

Brian Fisher

Richard McNeill

 

Len Colbourne

Alex Knibb

Nikki Lockyer

Sally Jones

Terry Mills

Edwina Dagger

 

an outrageous spoof of American

mini-series of the 1980's.

Bleadon Players

present -

 

Director

Costume & Props

Set Design & Construct

Sound & Lighting

 

Puck

Will Slowly

Thomas Crookshank

Ann Page

Meg Tansy

Nick Bottom

Francis Flute

Titania

Oberon

 

Midsummer, ten years after The Dream.

find themselves once again in the

echo of enchantment and another

profound effects

After the Dream

by Richard Macaulay

 

Pam Hillier

Brenda Shrewsbury

Tony Hillier

Michael Barry

 

Sandie Gibbon

Peter Nicholls

Ken Lamb

Becky Allison

Teresa Page

Peter Gibbon

Simon Lee

Brenda White

Steve Shrewsbury

 

Nick Bottom and his rag bag company of players

fateful wood outside Athens. There remains an

meeting with spirits of the wood has

on them all.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Quarter Final was at Clevedon Community Centre on 19 April 2008.

Semi Final was at Merryfield Theatre, Verwood Hub, Verwood, Hants on 17 May 2008.

English Final was at Thameside Theatre, Grays, Essex on 14 June 2008.