Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 2004 at The Rondo Theatre, Larkhall, Bath - Adjudicator Carolyn Drury GODA, LGSM, GMedLAM, CELTA, CertEd.

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

2004 Festival Director, Ann Aplin; Secretary, Bob Allen; Stage Manager, Sue Jeffery; Sponsorship, Alan Cross.

Wednesday 25 February 2004

 

Stage Left present -

 

 

Director

 

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

Macbeth

Lady Macbeth

Banquo & Cahoot

Ross & Lennox

Malcolm, Murderer 1, Witch 1

Murderer 2, Witch 2

Witch 3

Hostess

Inspector

Macduff

 

A performance of Macbeth is

private home in Czechoslovakia

It is raided

Cahoot's Macbeth

by Tom Stoppard

 

Peter Tulk

 

Phil Hall

Paul Rotton

 

Peter Tulk

Pam Mitchell

Dominick Fanning

Phil Hall

James Deverell

Don Brown

Ripley Bullock

Angela Perrett

Mike Luckett

James Deverell

 

taking place in a

in the 1970s.

by the police!

Sodbury Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Old Margaret

Old Sylvia

Old Nell

Young Margaret

Young Sylvia

Young Nell

Nurse

 

Set in an old people's home in

women are playing Scrabble.

we discover the

their lives and how love,

friendship have

they have

Edward

by Margaret Wood

 

Diane Owen

Robert Owen

Tim Hunter

Stephen Bashford

 

Sian Butler

Lin Bowden

Norma Graves

Claire Taylor

Michelle Harries

Alison Ramsey

Annette Crump

 

the 1970s, three elderly

 As they reminisce about the past,

intertwining stories of

loyalty, ambition and

influenced the choices

made.

 

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Thursday 26 February 2004

 

Court Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Rachel

Ronald

 

The action between

 who's personality is

of his experiences and

generation, and Rachel,

actress, working as a

meet, takes place in a

wine

Closing Up

by Ben Cannon

 

PR Binding

Terry Dykes

Paul Evans

Stan Ashdown

 

Katie Riches

Paul Binding

 

Ronald ,a retired miner

coloured by the harshness

the opinions of a past

a disillusioned wannaby

waitress to make ends luxurious, though faded bar.

Actonians Drama

Group present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Honeycomb

Ledger

Scribble

Mrs Honeycomb

Poll

Nurse

 

Action takes place in

London house in the

Polly Honeycombe

by George Colman

 

Ann Aplin

Miriam Birch

Richard Stanway

Pete Lawry

 

John Adams

Matthew Godsell

Mike Schofield

Sarah McMahon

Sarah Atkins

Christine Rogers

 

the Honeycomb's

eighteenth century.

Blagdon Players

present -

 

Director

 

Ian

David

 

Two aspiring drama

their auditions for a  drama

too willing to dispense his

subjects, the other has no

The Knowledge

by Mark Edwards

 

Mark Edwards

 

Michael Kaslett

Mark Edwards

 

students are about to take

school. While one is only

wisdom on all manner of

choice but to listen.

Polly Honeycomb...

   

Does anyone have any photographs of Closing Up or The Knowledge?

Friday 27 February 2004

 

Next Stage Youth Theatre Company present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Beverley

Joan

Mandy

Fiona

 

Set in the waiting area

Careers Office, four school

have interviews. Their

careers are flying high,

back to earth

Dreamjobs

by Graham Jones

 

Charlotte Bassil

Andrew Ellison

Kris Nutall

Chris Garner

   

Rosie Atkins

Rachel Howe

Georgina Bassil

Tessa Price

 

outside a school

leavers are about to

dreams of future

but each comes

with a bump!

Oldland Players  present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

Margaret

Frank

Pete

Dawn

Child

 

3 scenes exploring

Set: present day -

Three More Sleepless

Nights by Caryl Churchill

 

Gill Lewisohn

Sarah Edwards

Simon Johnson

 

Kit Johnson

David Fardon

Kevin Kirwan

Lisa Gaylard

Danny Johnson

 

male/female relationships.

3 bedrooms.

Next Stage Theatre Company present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Frank

Alan

 

A Middle-aged man,

apprentice, Alan, are

on the side of a building.

letters and the generation

unexpected strengths &

individuals.

A Man of Letters

by Tim Firth

 

Ann Garner

Andrew Ellison

Kris Nutall

Chris Garner

 

Paul Dyson

Luke Smith

 

Frank, and his teenage

struggling to erect letters

 Their struggle with the

gap exposes

weaknesses in both

        ... Dreamjobs

Does anyone have any photographs of Three More Sleepless Nights or A Man of Letters?

Saturday 28 February 2004

 

Tapestry present -

  

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

The Old Man

The Young Man

The Stranger

The Wife

The Policeman

The Boy

Woman on a park bench

 

The aftermath when an atomic

To the Chicago Abyss

by Ray Bradbury

 

June Cross

Emily Connell

Mark Connell

 

Alan Cross

Max Connell

Richard Bazlinton

Jayne Connell

John Stevens

Ben Scott

Tina Janello

 

bomb has dropped on America.

The Rondo Theatre Company present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

A Man of Science

A Man of Medicine

A Woman of Substance

A Man of Parts

A Woman of Parts & Labour

A Woman of Assets

 

A freak snake bit puts a woman

'experts' from the worlds of

in order to find an antidote and

A race against the clock

The boat sinks. Our heroes get

They meet savages, get bitten by

get shot, get sex, find the snake

Snakes, spiders, Star Trek,

You name it.

Venom!

by Johnny Ashman

 

Johnny Ashman

Andy Henley

Simon Burke

 

Mark Unwin

Johnny Ashman

Joanne Fuller

Andy Henley

Rosie Russell

Anita Unwin

 

in a coma. Our motley crew of

science and medicine join forces

save the victim's life.

across vast oceans.

marooned on a dessert island.

spiders, get captured by cannibals,

and escape....or do they?

sand and sex.

We've got it.

 

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

The Central Division Final was held at The Playhouse, Cheltenham on 3 April 2004, adjudicator Colin Dolley, GODA.

The Western Area Final was at Evesham Arts Centre, Evesham, on 8 May 2004, adjudicator Russell Whiteley, GODA.

The English Final was at Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Maidenhead on 5 June 2004, adjudicator Tony Rushford, GODA.

The British Final was at Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth 25/26 July 2004, adjudicator Michael Kaiser, GODA.