Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 2003 at George V Memorioal Hall, Rangeworthy - Adjudicator Colin Dolley GODA

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

2003 Festival Director, Ann Aplin; Secretary, Bob Allen; Assistant, Sue Jeffery; Sponsorship, Alan Cross.

Wednesday 5 March 2003

 

Actonians present -

 

 

Director

 

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Winifred

Una

Olive

Mrs Parkinson

 

Family members gather

to collect

Relics

by David Campton

 

Margaret Bulmer &

Angie Croome

Steve Birch

Gaynor Clark

Pete Lawry

 

Sarah Atkins

Christine Rogers

Pat Stimson

Andy Fisher

 

after the funeral

their inheritance.

Playhouse Youth Theatre present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

 

Lucy

Rosemary

Terry

Harry

 

A distraught woman

 next door neighbours

Mother Figure

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Sue Jeffery

Sue Jeffery

Adam Voysey

 

Lucy Anderson

Emily Soothill

Alex Cooper

Adam Voysey

 

treats her confused

as little children.

Sodbury Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Mattie

Jim

 

Mattie & Jim are a late

 steeped in Rock and Roll.

during the play challenge

never aged and remain the

always

Rock of Ageds

by Steve Mercer

 

Mike Hardwick

Wil Wrighton

Rob Owen

Steve Bashford

 

Lin Bowden

Steve Mercer

 

middle-aged couple

A series of flash-backs

their beliefs that they had

youthful rockers they

were.

... Relics

Does anyone have any photographs of Mother Figure or Rock of Ageds?

Thursday 6 March 2003

 

Oldland Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Managers

 

Lighting

Sound

 

Tariq

Leila

Naomi

Luis

 

Two Israeli terrorists are

 daughter hostage.

one of their top men.

offer himself

Deadline Dawn

by Anthony Booth

 

Christine Cook

Christine Cook

  Doug Cook

Simon Johnson

Richard Atkinson

 

David Fardon

Kit Johnson

Lisa Gaylard

Kevin Kirwan

 

holding the Ambassador's

They want to exchange her for

A priest enters the scene to

in exchange.

Winterbourne Players

present -

 

Director

Lighting & Sound

 

Penelope

Harry

Camilla

Rodger

Actress 1

Actress 2

Actor 1

Actor 2

 

Having just shot her husband,

explain what happened -

A Slight Accident

by James Saunders

 

Len Colbourne

Richard Vowles

 

Kay Morris

Pete Williamson

Sally Jones

Brian Fisher

Di Roper-Marshall

Diana Allen

John Shepherd

Len Colbourne

 

Penelope finds it hard to

and more particularly - why.

   

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Friday 7 March 2003

 

Oldland Players Juniors 1 present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Child 1

Child 2

Child 3

Child 4

Child 5

Child 6

Child 7

Child 8

Child 9

Child 10

Child 11

Child 12

Child 13

Child 14

Child 15

Child 16

Small Child

 

The action takes place

typical

Around the World with Class 6

by Nick Warburton

 

Kit Johnson

Kit Johnson

Simon Johnson

Richard Atkinson

   

Clare Godfrey

Emma James

Hannah Johnson

Alex Bush

Danny Johnson

Natalie Jenkins

Katie Bilner

George Pillinger

Jass Carey

Indya Gallagher

Laura Atkinson

Leah Pepworth

Nick Moxham

Tom Mansfield

Sophie Edbrook

Nick Reed

Sophie Jenkins

 

in a classroom of a

school.

Oldland Players Juniors 2 present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Red       Accused 1

Yellow   Accused 2

Blue      Accused 3

Green    Accused 4

Orange  Accused 5

Purple   Accused 6

Black       Mediator

White       Mediator

Grey    Grey Matter

Brown      Protester

The Jury

 

Set in a courtroom,

 defend their existence,

Spectrum Six

by T O'Ruaire

 

Kit Johnson

Kit Johnson

Simon Johnson

Richard Atkinson

 

Charlotte Mansfield

Dan Leeses

Lisa Appleford

Ellen Wring

Bethan Owen

Catherine Midgeley

Weronika Slusareyzk

Louise Owen

Jo Lawford

Claire Ryan

Audience

 

certain colours have to

or be bleached to death.

St Anne's Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Jane

Mildred

Carol

Linda

 

Three ladies, two of

 before, meet in the

country hotel. Not only have a great deal

trio finds out that 'a little

indeed, do you good -

most disapproving

What Brutes Men Are

by Constance Cox

 

Brian Martin

Lance Keevil

 

Fay Lake

Pat Crewe

Esme Parry

Maureen Minton

 

whom have never met

lounge of a rather run-down

do they discover they

in common but one of the

of what you fancy' does

much to the horror of a

waitress!

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Saturday 8 March 2003

 

Wells Acadamy of Dramatic Arts present -

  

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Rhonda Marquart

Wanda Marquart

Prince Charming

Goldilocks

Old Woman, in a shoe

Jack, of the beanstalk

Frog Prince

Brunhilda

Rumplestiltskin

Red Riding Hood

Dick Whittington

Rapunzel

Itinerant Cleaner

Hansel

Gretel

 

Set in the office of the

House, the play looks at

goings of its colourful

Border Skermish

by Christina Hamlett

 

Ken Edmonds

Simon Duffill

Brian Haley

Bruce Badman

 

Rose Walker

Ellie Judge

James Blacker

Fiona Harp

Katie Norman

Tom Hayes

Ed Blacker

Jane Scarth

Alex Standard

Clowance Cotterall

Stephen Holmes

Katherine Dempsey

Ted Rowe

Jamie Lambert

Holly Flower

 

Magic Manor Boarding

the comings and

well-known residents.

Tapestry present -

 

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

Hangman

Claude Vole

Herbert Vole, his father

Margaret Vole, his mother

Lily-Ann Turbett, prostitute

 

A family in Edwardian

involvement in the murder

Sequence of Events

by George MacEwan Green

 

June Cross

Matthew Clutterbuck

George Harvey

 

Alan Cross

Philip Pover

John Stevens

Emma Stewart

Leandra Downes

 

times, and their

of a prostitute.

Court Players, Rangeworthy present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Lucy

Rosemary

Terry

 

Mother Figure

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Rosemary Pearce

Dee Roberts

Paul Evans

Maurice Brown

 

Kate Riches

Jean Capstick

Martin Summers

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Relics went on to Stage Two at QEH Theatre, Bristol on 5 April 2003, adjudicator Mike Tilbury, GODA.

The Western Area Final was at the Rugeley Rose Theatre, Rugeley, on Saturday 10 May 2003, adjudicator Sheila Mander, GODA.

The English Final was at the Gladstone Theatre, Port Sunlight on Saturday 14 June 2003, adjudicator Richard Woodward, GODA.

The British Final was at The Gaiety Theatre, Douglas, Isle of Mann on Friday 4 and Saturday t July 2003, adjudicator Russell Whiteley, GODA.