Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 2001 at the Rondo Theatre, Bath - Adjudicator Tony Rushforth GODA

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

Monday 19 February 2001

 

Small Fry Juniors present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Lord Harry

George

Rose

Chrysanthemum

Lavender

Buttercup

Fairy Queen

Demon Imp

 

The action takes place

 

Buttercup's Day

by David James

 

G Sherwood

J Sherwood

 

Ben Cole

Wayne Hancock

Natasha Glew

Kayleigh Jones

Eleanor Gaymer

Molly Gibney

Stephanie Smith

Leanne Foukes

 

in the Flower Garden.

Small Fry Youth

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Lucifer

Archibald

Sloth

Gluttony

Envy

Avarice

Lust

Pride

Anger

 

The action takes place

Lucifer's Last Stand

by Margaret Boley & David James

 

G Sherwood

J Sherwood

 

Lee Disney

Richard Brown

Louise Chapman

Jenni Matthews

Stephanie Cowton

Hannah Gibney

Karen Hancock

Rosanna Croome

Chloe Challenor

 

in Lucifer's Inner Sanctum

Court Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Mabel

Penny

Lady Alicia Smythe

Elaine

Amy

Frau Schultz

 

The action takes place

set in a Health Farm

until manageress Frau

Ladies, This is War!

by Anthony Booth

 

Mark Gregory

Stan Ashdown

Maurice Brown

Paul Evans

 

Ann Mettler

Rosemary Pearce

Carole Vincent

Josie Evans

Elsie Ashdown

Dee Roberts

 

over a period of six days,

where rules are non-existent

Schultz is left in charge.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Tuesday 20 February 2001

 

Oldland Youth, Junior present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Jeffrey

Belinda

Mrs Spruce + Arnold

Colonel + messenger

Butler

Vicar

Mabel, the maid

Clarssa

Ghost

Director + Policeman + Ron

Cashflow + Queen

Mavis

Vera

Edwin

King

 

Two modern children are

they have

Ghost Writers

by NJ Warburton

 

Kit Johnson

Kevin Kirwan

 

Liam Osborne

Bethan Owen

Katy Gorwill

Urzula Slusarczyk

Shaun Scammall

Justyn Slusarczyk

Natalie Jenkins

Sophie Jenkins

Hannah Johnson

 

Josh Holmes

Jenny Dent

Jade Scammell

Emma Jones

David Johnson

Howard Whiteside

 

just about to finish a play

written.

Oldland Youth, Intermediary present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Kate, playing Lucy

Henry - Jasper Rotten

Sandra - Nurse

Peter - Victor Pureheart

Anna - Lady Flawless

Stehanie - Nell

 

Dress rehearsal for a

Modern

Curses, Foiled Again!

by Evelyn Hood

 

Kit Johnson

Kevin Kirwan

 

Lisa Appleford

Jo Lawford

Louise Bethan

Weronica Slusarczyk

Catherine Midgley

Bina Lawford

 

local drama festival.

day.

Oldland Youth, Seniors present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Landlord

Old Woman

Moth

Maudie

Landlady

Old Man

Mrs Iger

Mr Iger

Roy

Lesley

Fred

Alice

Little Boy

Extra

 

The action takes place

Modern

Two

by Jim Cartwright

 

Kit Johnson

Kevin Kirwan

 

Jonathon Midgeley

Gemma Curry

Kelvin Buck

Lisa Mitchell

Helen Jenkins

Tom Purnell

Sherrie Jackson

Andy McAleer

Mathew Fitzpatrick

Sophie Dyke

Stephen Slade

Emma Oliver

Ryan Tarr

Louise Ponting

 

in a local pub.

day.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Wednesday 21 February 2001

 

Junior Actonians

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

 

Lighting

 

Grace Evans

Molly Evans, mum

Mrs Jones

Rosalind Jones

Ron Barker

Mary Barker

Basher Bates

Fingers Flanagan

Nifty Nick

Getaway Gertie

Policeman 1

Policeman 2

 

A driving lesson uncovers

Present

 

Awarded Denning Award

No Entry

by Jan Carew

 

Jenny Warner

Barrie Wright

Pete Lawry

Aaron Chapman

Luke Birch

 

Grace Jackson

Natasha Clark

Claire Ricketts

Elizabeth Williams

Luke Wilson Tancock

Laura Mee

Josh Chapman

Oliver Wilson Tancock

Charlie Blake

Elizabeth Williams

Alex Brien

Hattie Cross

 

unexpected riches.

day.

 

for Youth Encouragement

Tapestry present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound & Lighting

 

Simkins

Carol Benson-Brown

Smith

Traffic Warden

Properly Processed

by Lynn Britney

 

John Stevens

Eve Fitt

Ben Ross

 

Adrian Brown

Eunice Bliss

Alan Cross

Bruno Alexander

Actonians present -

 

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

 

Patricia

Pamela

Madame Hortense

Suzanne Delicias

Emmeline

Leona

Monsieur Leon

Monsieur nLebonze

The Waiter

The Doctor

 

The action takes place

in the late forties -

 

Awarded the Richard

The Orchestra

by Jean Anouilh, translated by Miriam John

 

Ann Aplin

Steve Birch

Pete Lawry

Gerry Millward

Luke Birch

 

Margaret Bulmer

Lesley Keetley

Lyn Bowden

Jenny Winter

Sarah Atkins

Christine Rogers

Danny Rogers

Mike Schofield

Ashley Jones

Jim Sinkinson

 

in a spa town brasserie

fifties.

 

Brayshaw Cup - Technical

  ... No Entry

... The Orchestra

Does anyone have any photographs of Properly Processed?

Thursday 22 February 2001

 

Stage Left present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound & Lighting

 

Angela

Tom O'Toole

 

Tom O'Toole is a detective

year old murder. Angela,

holds the key to the crime.

Tom and Angela seem

lovers. So long as she

information, he continues

revealed, but what are their

This play contains

Some Kind of Love Story by Arthur Miller

 

Phil Hall

Keith Watson

Phil Hall

   

Angela Perrett

Mike Luckett

 

anxious to solve a five

a frightened call girl,

 To complicate matters,

once to have been

refuses to give him

to visit her. The truth is

motives for meeting?

strong language.

Oldland Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Opening.....

Male Chess Player

Female Chess Player

Birth.....

Male Chess Piece

Female Chess Piece

Childhood.....

The Boy King

The Girl

Female Chess Pieces

 

 

Male Chess Pieces

 

Lovers.....

Female Chess Pieces

 

 

Life.....

Working Life.....

Female Chess Pieces

 

Male Chess Pieces

 

Marriage/Divorce.....

Female Chess Pieces

 

 

Male Chess Pieces

 

Girl

Looking Back.....

Female Chess Pieces

 

 

Male Chess Pieces

 

Checkmate.....

 

Tis all a Chequer-board

Where destiny with Men

Mortal Coil

by Kit Johnson

 

Kit Johnson

Doug Cook

 

 

Dom Elliott

Fran Kirwan

 

John Mills

Christine Cook

 

Daniel Johnson

Hannah Johnson

Kay Trenchard

Emma Oliver

Kirsty Lovell

Giles Brown

Angelo Moore

 

Vanessa Cole

Barbara Adams

Lisa Gayland

Adie Holmes

 

Jan Hevizi

Vanessa Cole

Huw Williams

Aide Holmes

 

Sheila Cox

Lisa Gaylard

Kay Trenchard

Giles Brown

Kevin Kirwan

Hannah Johnson

 

Kit Johnson

Christine Cooke

Sheila Cox

Kevin Kirwan

John Mills

The Cast

 

of Nights and Days

for Pieces Plays.

Sodbury Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Dora Stannard

Elizabeth Hurlingham

Enoch Pollard

Dennis Potterton

Violet Beet

Kyra Grayford

Barbara Hallam

 

The action takes place

the elderly, where residents

difficult to get

Privileges

by Roy Whitlow

 

Roy Whitlow

Rob Owen

Steve Bashford

Rob Owen

 

Sian Butler

Norma Graves

Mark Graves

George Kousouros

Marion Whitlow

Diane Owen

Penni Sutton

 

in a residential home for

find their new manager

on with.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Friday 23 February 2001

 

Apollo Players present -

 

   

Director

Stage Manager

   

Oriole

Tom

Lesley

Avril

Anne

Zelda

Harry

 

The action takes place

house in a seaside town

an all-female  reading

to discuss is not

The Reading Group

by Fay Weldon

 

Janet Adams

Michael J Clark

 

Jane Levan

Jerry Wilson

Ruth Perrett

Helen Briggs

Loretta Ford

Jean Capstick

Piers Drew-Wilkinson

 

in the front parlour of a

where Oriole is hosting

group. Choosing a book

an easy task.

Weston Dramatic Society present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

   

Geoff Herman

Beryl Herman

Ruth Milner

 

Awarded the Ian Wethey

Heart Condition

by Virginia Hobart

 

Pamela Hillier

Sandra Ross

Tony Hillier and the Shrewsburys

 

Brian Pike

Brenda White

Lisa Pilgrim

 

Award at Adjudicator's

Discretion

Bath Drama present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

Sir Harry Simms

Lady Simms

Kate

Footman

 

The action takes place

Mayfair where,

successful businessman

wife receive a visitor

 

Awarded the Alexander

 

Lesley Langley warded 

The Twelve-Pound Look

by JM Barrie

 

Ann Taylor

Lynn Forbes

Ben Ross

 

Michael Taylor

Sarah-Jane Jones

Lesley Langley

Matt Buckland

 

in 1910 in his house in

about to be knighted,

Harry Sims and his young

from the past.

 

Trophy for Winning Team

 

Priory Candelabra for Best Actress

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

                             Saturday 24 February 2001

Red Triangle Youth

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

Ida

Miss Skillon

The Rev Lionel Toop

Penelope Toop

L-Corporal Clive Winton

The Intruder

The Bishop of Lax

Rev Arthur Humphrey

Sergeant Towers

 

The action takes place

September and the same

a not quite clerical

in

 

Awarded Britton Award

 

Alex Noyes, Most Promising

See How They Run

by Philip King

 

Gaye Shepherd

Nancy Brace Powell

Gavin Burnett

 

Nicola Maclean

Elizabeth Shepherd

Stephen Burnbett

Clemency Chew

Alex Noyes

Lawrence Cook

Samuel Chew

Mark Pearce

James Vincent

 

during an afternoon in

night. Mayhem ensues in

fashion at the Vicarage

Merton-cum-Middlewick.

 

for Youth Winning Team

 

Performance by a Young Person

Rondo Theatre Company present -

 

Director

Stage Managers

 

Lighting & Sound

 

Lasca

Maria

Alphonso

Leonardo

 

The action takes place

during the Renaissance.

are overjoyed that they

bury Leonardo da Vinci,

commission for

but all is not quite

 

Awarded the Peter English

 

Ted Lloyd and Mike Roy

Leonardo's Last Supper by Peter Barnes

 

Victoria Rothwell

Nick Appleton

John Willetts

Ben Ross

 

Ted Lloyd

Sue Jones

Julian Kay

Mike Roy

 

in a charnel house,

 Lasca and his wife are

have been appointed to

a prestigious and lucrative

any undertaker,

what it seems.

 

Award for runners-Up

 

awarded Goodway Memorial Cup for Best Actors

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

The winners went on to Stage Two at the Chipping Sodbury Town Hall on 7 April 2001.

Then the Western Area Final at the Carlton Theatre, Teignmouth, on Saturday 12 May 2001.

Then the English Final at the Northern Farm Centre for the Arts, Maidenhead on Saturday 2 June 2001.

The Final Stage was the British Final at the Lyric Theatre, Belfast on Friday 29 & Saturday 30 June 2001.