Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 2000 at the Chipping Sodbury Townhall - Adjudicator Peter English GODA

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

Tuesday 15 February 2000

 

Small Fry Youth Theatre (up to 12 years old) present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Narrator

Narrator

Narrator

Pandora

Epimetheus

Prometheus

Evils

 

 

 

Hope

 

A long

Pandora's Box

an original work by

David James

 

G Sherwood

Jeremy Sherwood

 

Molly Gibney

Ben Cole

Rosalind Glennie

Eleanor Gaymer

Kayleigh Jones

Richard Brown

Wayne Hancock

  Eleanor Read

  Stephanie Smith

  Dylan Jones

Molly Gibney

 

time ago.

Small Fry Youth Theatre (12 to 15 years old) present -

 

Director

Stage Managers

 

 

Myrtle

Marlene

Miss Timms

Louella Jackson

Mrs Battersby-Gore

Victoriana

 

An every day visit

Victoriana an original work by David James & M Boley

 

G Sherwood

Jeremy Sherwood

  Louise Chapman

 

Rosanna Croom

Karen Hancock

Susan Hughes

Stephanie Cowton

Chloe Challener

Jenny Matthews

 

to an old house.

Apollo Players

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager,

Sound & Lighting...

 

Katie

Actors

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katie sees

Katie's First Play

by R Nelson

& C Chambers

 

Jane Levan

 

Tony Robinson

 

Rebecca Heal

Janet Adams

Loretta Ford

Ruth Perrett

Michael J Clark

Colin Pontin

Richard Randall

 

her first play.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Wednesday 15 February 2000

 

Junior Actonians

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Harold Lamb

Mary Lamb

Johnny Perkins

Wordless Book

 

Harold's Belly

Ancient Chinese Philosopher

 

A pensioner finds a

his wife outwits a

Pure Science

by Nick Dear

 

Jenny Warner

Barry Wright

Steve Birch

Clive Leversha

 

Nick Clark

Hanna Schofield

Adrian Hopkins

Abby Searle

  Chris Leversha

Grace Jackson

Janson Maciver

 

philosopher's stone &

greedy salesman.

Oldland Youth

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound & Lighting

 

Members of

Oldland Youth

Love & Death

an improvised workshop

 

Kit Johnson

Kevin Kirwan

Ben Wild

Sodbury Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound & Lighting

 

 

Staff Nurse Kitty Curtis

Sister Betty Strong

Senior Nursing Officer Cross

Sir Cuthbert Spry

Dr Lance Woodley

Councillor Dingle

 

The ever willing Kitty

Medical

 

Awarded the Alexander Trophy

Pity about Kitty

by Jimmy Chinn

 

Norma Graves

Mark Graves

Karin Davies

  Rob Owen

 

Sian Butler

Sandra Bunclark

Marion Whitlow

John Osman

Justin Birch

MDF Wood

 

gives evidence at a

Tribunal.

 

for the Winning Team

    ... Pure Science

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Thursday 16 February 2000

 

Oldland Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Hannah

Claudia

Felix

Christopher

 

Maybe Hannah's husband

Secrets

by Giles Cole

 

Giles Brown

John Mills

Ben Wilde

Simon Johnson

   

Vanessa Cole

Lisa Gaylard

Joe Lintern

Giles Brown

 

Christopher is a spy.

Naked Heart Productions present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lights & Sound

 

 

Tyler

Polly

Nurse Jean Brooks

Moore

 

A writer recalls events

The Diary of Me and Utopia an original work by

Johnny Ashman

 

J Ashman

Simon Burke

Steve Huggins

  Peggy Burke

 

Bruce Tomalin

Alexandra Rees-Olivene

Sarah-Jane Jones

Johnny Ashman

 

that changed his life.

Oldland Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Effie Palmer

Dr Ruth Kovacs

 

Effie (recovering from

mental age of ten) starts

with a

Effie's Burning

by Valerie Windsor

 

Kevin Kirwan

John Mills

Simon Johnson

Ben Wild

 

Kay Trenchard

Kit Johnson

 

burns and with a

to make contact

doctor.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above Productions?

Friday 17 February 2000

 

Actonians

present -

 

   

Director

Stage Manager

lighting

Sound

   

Dolly/Kate

Karen

Derek

Albie

Boby Grouch

 

Things are not always as

assumptions have

The Trackman Cometh

an original work by James Sinkinson

 

James Sinkinson

Sarah Atkins

Jamie Maciver

Sarah Atkins

 

Di Buck

Lesley Keetley

Brian Hollyman

Colin Chivers

James Sinkinson

 

they seem and all

their prices.

Stage Left

present -

 

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Henry Smith

Alice Smith

 

The Smiths can escape

knows

The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish

by David Tristram

 

Philip Hall

Keith Watson

Philip Hall

Paul Rotton

 

Mike Luckett

Angela Perrett

 

into fantasy but Orca

the truth.

Tapestry

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

The Doctor

Marcus Adams

Stuart Wade

   

Who did that

The Edge

by Steve Carley

 

June Cross

Alan Cross

Suzanne Spear

Philip Lewis

 

Janie Harrison

John Stevens

Peter McPoland

 

and to whom?

   

The Trackman Cometh

Does anyone have any photographs of the other two above Productions?

                             Saturday 18 February 2000

Patchway Players

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

An Old Man

An Old Woman

1st Tourist

2nd Tourist

Mayor

Annette

Cecile

Ann-Marie

Sophie

Jeanne

Claudia

Michelle

Jean-Paul

 

Today and Yesterday in

Anyone Can Make a Mistake

by Derek Skeltcher

 

Derek Skelcher

Reg Gammon

Reg Gammon

 

Charles Horton

Jean Horton

Jenny Dix

Jenny Gammon

Derek Skelcher

Becky Trewin

Kara McConnell

Leonie Shaw

Lisa Mahoney

Charlotte-Louise Ford

Kayleigh Miles

Michelle Potter

Sam Blackwell

 

Oradour-sur-Glanes

St Ursula Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Stephen

Andrea

Hilary

Duncan

   

All life in a

Other People

by Geoff Saunders

 

Chris Turner

Liz Haydon

Alan White

Chris Turner

 

David Harris

Jo Walker

Jo Kelly

Chris Rusbridge

 

shared house.

Red Triangle Youth present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

Norma Hubley

Roy Hubley

Borden Eisler

Mimsey Hubley

   

How to get Mimsey out of

married to

Plaza Suite

by Neil Simon

 

Gaye M Shepherd

Gavin Burnett

Tim Reid

 

Elizabeth Shepherd

Samuel Chew

Stephen Hubbard

Laura Dicker

 

the bathroom &

Borden

Does anyone have any photographs of the above Productions?

The winners went on to Stage Two at the Merlin Theatre in Frome on 15 April 2000.

Then the Western Area Final at the Point Theatre, Eastleigh, Hants, on 6 May 2000.

Then the All England Final at the Roundtree Theatre, York on 3 June 2000.

The Final Stage was the British Final at the North Wales Theatre, Llandudno on 23 & 24 June 2000.