Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 1999 at the Backwell Playhouse - Adjudicator Chris Moore Associate GODA

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

Tuesday 23 February 1999

 

Small Fry Youth Theatre present -

 

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Mrs Trumpington

Lavinia

Patricia

Angela

Jane

Marilyn

 

The Harmony

Oh Dear, What Can the Matter Be? by

David James &

Margaret Bowley

 

G Sherwood

Jeremy Sherwood

 

Karen Hancock

Chloe Challoner

Susan Hughes

Rosanna Croome

Samantha Clark

Aimee Badman

 

Harmonisers 'entertain'.

Small Fry present -

 

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Adrian

Ernestine

Bert

Narrator

Fairy Queen

Sunbeams

 

 

 

Apollo

Fairy

 

What makes

 

Awarded the Ian Withey

Adjudicator's

Everyone Has Their Problems

by David James

 

G Sherwood

Jeremy Sherwood

 

Natasha Glew

Eleanor Gaymer

Ben Cole

Kayleigh Frayne

Molly Gibney

Hannah Gibney

  Harvey Agnew

  Mason Brown

  Lauren Holt

Richard Brown

Levi Holt

 

the sun shine?

 

Award at the

Discretion.

Oldland Youth

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager,

Sound & Lighting...

 

Mason

Bernard

John

Pinky

Larry

Barry

Simon

Miss Bryant

Glenda

Billie

Joan

Denise

Pearl

Mavis

 

Mock trial in a

with unforeseen

The Whole Truth

by Ray Jenkins

 

Kit Johnson

Kevin Kirwan

Ben Wild

 

Andrew McAleer

Andrew Purnell

Tom Purnell

Steven Slade

Robert Purnell

Jonathon Midgeley

Ryan Tarr

Sarah Pearce

Claire Taylor

Gemma Currie

Lisa Pearce

Kelvin Buck

Weronika Slusarcyzk

Catherine Midgeley

 

classroom

consequences.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Wednesday 24 February 1999

 

Junior Actonians

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Soldier 1

Soldier 2

Bobby Bunting

Gilbert Grimm

Gloria Grimm

Grizelda Grimm

Mr Left

Mr Right

Mrs Dismal

Mrs Dull

Dr Bleach

Jury

Prisoners

 

A Fantasy about a

outlawed

 

Denning Award for

 

Julie Gardiner was

Workshop Theatre for

most promising

young

The Last Laugh

by Ben Payne

 

Jenny Warner

Barry Wright

Steve Birch

Clive Leversha

 

Julie Gardiner

Janson Maciver

Nick Clark

Chris Leversha

Rosanna Hair

Hanna Schofield

Gavin Smith

Jade McCarthy

Abbey Searle

Claire Backer

Grace Jackson

Junior Actonians

Junior Actonians

 

government who

laughter.

 

Youth Encouragement

 

awarded the West Town

Youth Award for the

performance by a

person.

Backwell Drama Club

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

Musical accompaniment

 

Rex Davies

Kevin

Jamie

Su

Doreen

Coach

Moneysachs

Narrator

Extras

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A musical celebration of

 

Awarded the Richard

Technical

Heroes

by John Upward

music by Mike Craske

 

John C Upward

Gill Rich

Terry Merret-Smith

Martin Walton

Sheila Furneaux

 

Stephen Edwards

Chris Dent

Amy Roylance

Olivia Baker

Linda Hickman

Laurie Gathercole

Tim Lewis

David Andrews

Betty Ling

  Brenda Vowles

  June Bowring

  Gay Harrington

  Chris Barker

  Sandra Barker

  Val Smart

  Tim Hooper

  Jeanne Hooper

  Jean Dawes

  Valerie Lamb

  Ginny Watts

  Victoria Gray

  Jane Elliott

  Chris Elliott

  Philip Pover

 

love, life and football.

 

Brayshaw Cup

Award

Actonians

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Penelope

Camilla

Rodger

 

The aftermath of a

 

Pat Stimson was awarded

for

A Slight Accident

by James Saunders

 

Anne Chenery

Steve Birch

Jamie Maciver

Clive Leversha

 

Lyn Bowden

Pat Stimson

Peter Irwin

 

family shooting.

 

the Priory Candelabra

Best Actress.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Thursday 25 February 1999

 

Great Western Youth Theatre present -

 

Directors

 

Stage Manager

 

Scarer

Other Characters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Daytime TV

dysfunctional

Don't Even Go There

by Derek Small

 

Derek Small

  Maggie Small

Chris Marshall

   

Sarah White

Angela Belcher

  Dan Clegg

  Debbie Dring

  Dan Farley

  Alex Holdsworth

  Laura Perham

  Mark A Perham

  Tom Thie

  Liam Tulberg

 

Chat Show with

guests.

Apollo Players

present -

 

Director & Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

Geoffrey

Nibbs

 

A happily Married couple

 

Awarded the

Winning

Mr Foot

by Michael Frayn

 

Ruth Perrett

Tony Robinson

 

Michael J Clark

Jane Levan

 

- or are they?

 

Alexander Trophy for

Team.

Oldland Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

 

Beth

Cameron

 

A drama of relationships

of

Leap of Faith

by James Maxwell

 

Kathleen Kirwan

Kay Trenchard

Simon Johnson

Graham Bradshaw

  Ben Wild

 

Kit Johnson

Kevin Kirwan

 

and the aftermath

trauma.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above Productions?

Friday 26 February 1999

 

Great Western Youth Theatre present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

   

Max

Other Characters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A story of a young man

Max

by Derek Small

 

Derek Small

Chris Marshall

 

Ben Gothard

Ann-Maria Baker

  Sean Baker

  Becca Hicks

  Greg Pearson

  Cerys Rhys-Jones

  David Small

  Natasha Richards

  Stuart Thomas

 

who doesn't fit in.

Great Western Youth Theatre present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Cast in alphabetical order

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All the American History

American Trilogy

by Derek Small

 

Derek Small

Chris Marshall

 

Caroline Batt

  Amy Bird

  Matt Bowers

  Marcus Bowman

  Lindsay Brent

  Naomi Clegg

  Sarah Forbes

  Sarah Gale

  Jo Gibson

  Rhi Gully

  Stephen Harris

  Mel Jago

  Amy Joyce

  Katy Knight

  Ellie Pegg

  Becky Pike

  Richard Purns

  Krissi Romanski

  Hannah Royce-Greensill

  Amy Royce-Greensill

  Vicki Simpson

  Annie Thie

 

up to the 1970s.

Outcasts

present -

 

Director

Lighting & Sound

 

  

Bill

Emily

   

The morning after his

his wife returns

I Can Explain Everything

by Len Colbourne

 

Len Colbourne

Andy Fisher

  Brian Fisher

 

Len Colbourne

Philippa Pryde

 

birthday party when

after a month away.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above Productions?

                             Saturday 27 February 1999

Sodbury Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting & Sound

 

Ted

Violet

Ted as a young man

Violet as a young girl

 

The shared laughter and

 

Awarded the Peter English Award

Stages of the Heart

by Mark Seaman

 

Mark Seaman

Mark Graves

Steve Bashford

 

Stan Ward

Norma Ward

Gary Trow

Melissa Seaman

 

secrets of fifty years.

 

for Runners up

Red Triangle Youth present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Mrs Palenkov - a rich widow

Carlo - her Italian footman

Gino - Her gardener

Serge B Samovar - a Moscow lawyer

Nina - Mrs Palenkov's daughter

Constantine - a coachman

Marsha - the maid

Sacha - the manservant

   

Chekovian musical comedy in the

 

Tristan Noyce was awarded

for

 

Red Triangle Youth were awarded

for the

A Night in the Ukraine

by Dick Vosborough

 

Gaye M Shepherd

Nancy Fairhead

Dave Lewis

Tin Reid

 

Rachel Ling

Sam Chew

Clemency Chew

Tristan Noyce

Laura Dicker

Stephen Hubbard

Elizabeth Shepherd

Alex Noyce

 

style of the Marx Brothers.

 

the Goodway Memorial Cup

Best Actor

 

The Britton Award for Youth

Winnng Team.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above Productions?

Divisional Finals were held at the Merlin Theatre in Frome on 17 April 1999.

Western Area Final at the Palace Theatre, Redditch, Worcs, on 5 May 1999.

All England Final at the Strode Theatre, Street - Adjudicator Jane Levan.

British Final at the Campus Theatre, Welwyn Garden City on 25 & 26 June1999.

Winners of the Britton Award for Youth went forward to the Five Counties Final at the Memorial Hall, Rangeworthy, on 24 April 1999.