Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 1998 at the Memorial Hall, Rangeworthy - Adjudicator Colin Dolley GODA

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

                                       Monday 16 February 1998

Sodbury Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Garbee

Pat Muirfield

Maggie Standish

Ben Muirfield

Janice

Sol Passmore

Nog Satchwell

Sprout Passmore

Detective Inspector Benson 

 

The action passes in

and The

Garbee's Bear

by Roy Whitlow

 

Roy Whitlow

Rob Owen

Ted Hughes

Steve Bashford

 

Mark Graves

Nicki Ives

Elizabeth Murray

Mike Harding

Deborah Bashford

Gavin Humphreys

Andrew Allsopp

George Kousouros

Mark Graves

 

Bearstone Cottage

Payne Arms.

Park Players

present -

 

Director

 

Lucifer

Archibald

Sloth

Gluttony

Avarice

Envy

Lust

Pride

Anger

 

The action passes in

 

Lucifer's Last Stand

by Margaret Boley & David James

 

G Sherwood

 

Jeremy Sherwood

Louise Cleal-Bradfield

Leoni Craddock

Hayley Miles

Alexander Marsh

Stacey Benyon

Katie Murray

Vanessa Daniells

Kate Smale

 

Lucifer's inner sanctum.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Tuesday 17 February 1998

 

Small Fry

 present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Wilfred

Agatha

Jim

George

Queen Ellie

King Boris

Emperor Pompus

Queen Longface

Duke Snappem

Duchess High & Mighty

 

The Castle of

The King's Treaty

by David James

 

G Sherwood

Jeremy Sherwood

 

Joe Pitman

Samantha Clark

Natasha Glew

Eleanor Gaymer

Rosanna Croome

Karen Hancock

Ben Cole

Victoria Johnson

Richard Brown

Jamie Harding

 

King Boris

Blue Lodge Studio

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

 

The Long Tongued Gossip

The Mirror-Eyed Gazer

The Medicated Gloom

The Regular Thump

The Constant Twitting

The Great Guzzler

The Wild One

The Mistress

 

Six birds each obsessed

live in a cage.

the wild one

 

Joanna Bool was awarded

Theatre for Youth Award for

performance by a

 

Blue Lodge Juniors were

for Youth

The Cage Birds

by David Campton

 

Jan Tuckett

Adam Tuckett

Nick Tuckett

 

Jemma Gardner

Amy Forward

Katharine Parry

Emma Hallett

Alex Lee

Rosie Giarratana

Joanna Bool

Rebecca Tromans

 

with her own characteristics

Their mistress introduces

into their world.

 

the West Town Workshop

the most promising

young person.

 

awarded the Denning Award

Encouragement.

Thornbury Methodist Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager,

Sound & Lighting

 

Mother

Liz

Gran

Vicky

 

The living room of an

Ground Plans

by JB Cooper

 

Sally Osman

Tony Mcwhurter

Philip Makepeace

 

Carol Hutton

Caroline Osman

Vivien Wilson

Amanda Hicks

 

ordinary home.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Wednesday 18 February 1998

 

Junior Actonians

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

 

Storyteller 1

Storyteller 2

Storyteller 3

Storyteller 4

Lighthouse Keeper

Mother

Iris

Eyepatch Jake

Cat

 

The action takes place

on a rock with roaring

 

Awarded the Britton

Winning

Light House Keeper's Secret

by John Townsend

 

Jenny Warner

Bob Allen

Steve Birch

 

Gemma Quayle

Shelley Lippiatt

Abby Searle

Stephanie Chappell

Nick Clark

Hanna Schofield

Grace Jackson

Adrian Hopkins

Kelly Greening

 

in a lighthouse perched

sea on every side.

 

Award for

Youth Team

Oldland Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Hugo Morgan

Martha Morgan

George Townsend

Anthea

 

Present day - inside a

 

Close to Croydon

by Gillian Plowman

 

Kathleen Kirwan

John Mills

Graham Bradshaw

Simon Johnson

 

Kevin Kirwan

Kit Johnson

John Mills

Kay Trenchard

 

crashed railway carriage.

Actonians

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Prompt

 

Mrs Overall

Trixie

Derek

Babs

Berta

Clifford

Jerez

Acorn Antiques

by Victoria Wood

 

Michael Wills

Sarah Atkins

Maria Redmon

Angie Croome

 

Kathy Dowson

Rachel Taylor

Peter Lawry

Gaynor Clark

Di Buck

Richard Stanway

Richard Stanway

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Thursday 19 February 1998

 

Court Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Maisie May

Arnold Windrush

Ursula Windrush

Miss Tate

Dad

Dora Coxhall

Chris

 

The action passes

and is set in the Long

retired

Too Long an Autumn

by Jimmie Chinn

 

Mark Gregory

Bill Salter

Maurice Brown

Paul Evans

   

Helen Quinlan

Martin Summers

Mary Summers

Ann Mettler

Bryan Quinlan

Elsie Ashdown

Paul Binding

 

mainly in time and space

Autumn Home for

theatricals.

Tapestry

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Attie

Farrol

Lena

 

The sitting room

Time -

The King

by Stuart Conn

 

June Cross

Alan Cross

Martin Whatley

Matthew Godsell

 

Bob Harrison

John Stevens

Eve Fitt

 

of Farrol's house.

late 1960s.

Shakespeare Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager & Lighting

Sound

 

Coriolanus

Menenius

Cominius

Brutus

Sicinius

First Citizen

Second Citizen

Third Citizen

Volumnia

Virgilia

Valeria

 

The action passes

 

Awarded the Ian Wethey Award

Coriolanus

by William Shakespeare

 

Vincent Hetreed

Kassim Hansrod

Richard

 

Tim Gibbard

John Adams

Peter Irwin

Graham Reid

David Horseman

Kevin McGimpsey

Kevin Stevens

Chris Gonet

Betty Topham

Lesley Keetley

Clare Milsom

 

in Ancient Rome.

 

at Adjudicator's Discretion

Does anyone have any photographs of the above Productions?

Friday 20 February 1998

 

Westbury Park Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

   

Blade, a valet de chambre

Sir John Bastard, an ageing rakeshell

Earnest, a reluctant gallant

Cocksure, his twin brother

Pert, a maid

Lady Bellyfull, a dowager

Belinda, niece to Lady Bellyfull

Susanna, twin sister to Belinda

  

Restoration farce seen from a very

 

Awarded the Richard Brayshaw Cup

Beau Jest

by Robin Seavill

 

Deirdre Browning

Ron Wilson

Mike Luckett

Phil Hall

 

)

) Walter Browning

)

) Dominick Fanning

)

) Lindsey Collier

)

) Fiona Evered

 

modern perspective.

 

Technical Award

Kelvin Players

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager & Lights

 

The Fool

The Nurse

Goneril

Regan

Cordelia

   

A prequel to King Lear,

the three

 

Awarded the Alexander

 

Liz Smith was awarded

for

Lear's Daughters by

Women's Theatre Group

& Elaine Feinstein

 

Tessa Moses

Robin Turner

 

Jacqs Ludgate

Lucy Pedersen

Caroline Absalom

Ali Chapman

Liz Smith

 

seen through the eyes of

daughters.

 

Trophy for Winning Team.

 

the Priory Candelabra

Best Actress.

St Ursula Players

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Tony Hancock

Woman (off)

   

A hotel room in

 

Chris Torpy was

Goodway Memorial

Hancock's Last Half Hour by Heathcote Williams

 

Chris Torpy

Colin Baser

Alan White

Maurice Brown

 

Chris Torpy

Lois Adams

 

Australia in 1968.

 

awarded the

Cup for Best Actor.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above Productions?

                             Saturday 21 February 1998

Stage Left

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

Dunya

Rosie

Annie

 

Present time -

A family scene as three sisters re-unite,

The Donaghue Sisters

by Geraldine Aron

 

Diana Cole

Susan Howe

Phil Hall

Mike Luckett

 

Angela Perrett

Jenny McDowell

Sue Cessford

 

in an attic playroom.

but all is not as it seems.

Outcasts present -

 

Director

 

Joe

Lizzy

   

Christmas Eve - a rare glimpse into the

Joe Parks, and ex-singer,

 

Awarded the Peter English Award

Flat Bust by Len Colbourne

 

Len Colbourne

 

Len Colbourne

Philippa Pryde

 

home life of Weebles rock star,

Lizzy Malone.

 

for Runners Up.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above Productions?

Central Divisional Finals were held at the Royal Military College of Science, Shrivenham on 25 April 1998.

Western Area Final at the Stamford Hall, Loughborough, on 9 May 1998.

All England Final at the Harlequin Theatre, Redhill, Surrey on 6 June 1998.

British Final in Falkirk, Scotland on 26 & 27 June1998.

Winners of the Britton Award for Youth went forward to the Five Counties Final at the Swindon College Theatre, on 2 May 1998.