Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 1997 at the Playhouse, Backwell - Adjudicator Carolyn Drury GODA

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

Monday 24 February 1997

 

Red Triangle Youth present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Erpingham

Chief Red Coat Riley

Lou

Ted

Kenny

Eileen

Padre

Jessie Mason

WE Harrison

 

A Holiday

Relations between staff

the limit, following the

Entertainment

 

Awarded the Ian

Adjudicator's

The Erpingham Camp

by Joe Orton

 

Gaye Shepherd

Lucy Gibbons

Tim Reid

Richard Watts

 

Daniel Mackenzie

Samuel Chew

Michelle Jennings

Matthew Adams

Nathan Chew

Anna Gibbons

Laurie Roberts

Nicki Oxenbury

Chris Lintern

 

Camp.

and campers are taken to

untimely exit of the

Organiser.

 

Wethey Award at the

Discretion.

Thornbury Amateur Dramatic Society

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

 

A Sweeper

A Writer

A Middle-aged Woman

A Young Woman

A Young Man

 

A Quiet park,

The conflict between a

he creates is explored

unexpected

 

Robert Osman was

Workshop Theatre for

most promising

Audition for a Writer

by Doris M Day

 

 

Don Silverthorn

Judith Whitby

Andrew Whitby

 

Alan Jenner

Richard Ebdon

Christine Cook

Mandy Aldridge

Robert Osman

 

early Autumn.

writer and the characters

and resolved in an

manner.

 

awarded the West Town

Youth Award for the

performance by a young person.

St Albans Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

The Master

The Mistress

The Cook

The Kitchenmaid

The Parlourmaid

The Housemaid

The Useful Maid

The Odd Man

 

London Morning Room

Playgoers

by Arthur Pinero

 

Janet Griffiths

John Tarzey

Roy Carr

John Davey

 

Paul Mackenzie Smith

Katrina Long

Janet Tarzey

Sarah Summers

Rosie Jenkins

Anne Fowler

Renie Kerswell

Steve Summers

 

in 1913.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Tuesday 25 February 1997

 

St Pauls Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

 

Little May

Dolly

Mrs Wilkins

Alice

Renie

Rose

Gertie

Mrs Price

Martha

Perky

Nora

Francis

 

London, 1871.

to join the protest march

Houses of

Them Boots Aint Made for Walking

by Bill Owen

 

Mary Pemberton

Max Pemberton

Tony Wade

 

Emma Watkins

Rachel Harris

Joy Cole

Stephanie Rendall

Hannah Home

Caroline Baker

Marlene Wyment

Mary Pemberton

Ella Woodward

Dawn Barrah

Jane Andrews

Nichola Rendall

 

A group of women gather

from Bow Street to the

Parliament.

Apollo Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Wilfred Owen

Siegfried Sassoon

 

The Craiglockhart

Nervous

The growing friendship

and Siegfried Sassoon

from

Not About Heroes

by Stephen Macdonald

 

Bruce Babbage

Debi Jakes

Tony Robinson

Jane Levan

 

Phil Simms

Michael J Clark

 

War Hospital for

Disorders.

between Wilfred Owen

as they both recover

shell shock.

St Pauls Players

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

 

Lady Lucre

Arabella

Clarence

Sir Jasper Breakneck

Fanny

 

A house -

on board a ship -

a bar room -

Temptation Sordid or Virtue Rewarded

by Winifred Phelps

 

Dawn Barrah

Don Woods

Tony Wade

 

Mary Pemberton

Rachel Harris

Chris Whitlock

Mark Bamford

Jane Andrews

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Wednesday 26 February 1997

 

Sodbury Players Youth present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Ralph

Nick

Julia

April

Mrs Sparrow

Stella

 

A small English wood,

Nick is having second

marriage to Julia on

but what will happen

Bucket full of Eels

by Paul Godfrey

 

Rob Creer

Gavin Humphries

Nigel Chambers

Aly Marmont

 

David Williams

Rob Creer

Catherine Lawrence

Emma Hyett

Melissa Seaman

Louise Taylor

 

before the year 2000.

thoughts about his

Midsummer's Day,

that night?

Red Triangle Players present -

 

Director

Sound

 

Mrs Pearce

Milly Carter

Gordon Gosforth

Rev John Braithwaite

Stewart Stokes

 

Present Day.

 

Awarded the Richard

Technical

Gosforth's Fete

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

NB Fairhead

T Reed

 

Karen Owen

Karen Chew

Dave Bunn

Jack Donkin

Julian Francis

 

 

 

Brayshaw Cup

Award.

Sodbury Players

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Eric

Liz

Kate

Ophelia

Stage Manager

Stage Hand

 

On stage during rehearsals,

Passion, love, jealousy,

a pair of

Don't Blame it on the Boots

by Nick Warburton

 

Sue Bridgeman

Phil Oliver

Stephen Bashford

Alisteyre Marmont

 

Stan Ward

Deborah Bashford

Magaret Ward

Laura Peters

Phil Oliver

Liz Painton

 

and in the dressing room.

misunderstandings and

boots!

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Thursday 27 February 1997

 

Junior Actonians present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Jo

Sam

Sophie

Fiona

Annie

Gemma

Chris

Jack

 

A Campsite -

are trying to decide how

on their last night of

ghostly tales develop,

get the better

Camping Gaz

by Sarah McMahon

 

Sarah MaMahon

Bob Allen

Pete Lawry

Jill Godden

   

Lori Bowden

Natalie Schofield

Stephen Chappell

Hanna Schofield

Donna George

Claire Desborough

Nick Clark

Adrian Hopkins

 

A group of school children

to entertain themselves

summer camp. As the

will their imaginations

of them?

Court Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Rita

Clerk

Dolly

Mrs Connelly

Mrs Lovett

James

Audrey

Lynda

Mrs Cornwallis

Mr Riley

 

A hospital outpatients'

the afternoon gynaecological

Late

Womberang

by Sue Townsend

 

Gordon Jones

Stan Ashdown

Maurice Brown

Jeremy Clarke

 

Aileen Bailey

Carol Vincent

Rosemary Pearce

Elsie Ashdown

Daphne Jones

Mark Gregory

Rachel Binding

Sarah Perkins

Ann Mettler

Paul Binding

 

waiting room,

clinic is in progress.

1970's.

Actonians present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Doreen Bidmead

Doris Rutter

Frank Lomax

Dorothy Binns

Boswell

 

Circa 1978 -

 attitudes examined in

brink of change;

advance of

 

Awarded the Peter

Runners

 

Lyn Bowden was

Priory Candelabra

Green Forms

by Alan Bennett

 

James Sinkinson

Mike Wills

Pete Lawry

Gerry Millward

 

Lyn Bowden

Di Buck

Colin Chivers

Angie Croome

James Sinkinson

 

relationships and

the light of a society on the

as defined here by the

unemployment.

 

English Award for

-Up.

 

awarded the

for Best Actress.

... Green Forms

Does anyone have any photographs of Camping Gaz or Womberang?

Friday 28 February 1997

 

St Albans Players present -

 

Director

 

Stage Manager

Sound

Lighting

 

Anne

Carol

Margaret

Judith

Mr Fusspot

 

The living room of

Carol and Anne are

meeting for their block

rent issues

Failed Investments

by Lynn Brittney

 

Rebecca Gurgul &

Terry McMaster

Tina Cartledge

Row Carr

John Davey

 

Wendy Withers

Siobhan Connolly

Jill Gill

Liz McCarthy

Mike Miller

 

Anne's flat - present day.

hosting a residents'

of flats, but the ground

soon get lost.

Reflections Drama Group present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

The Master

The Mistress

The Cook

The Kitchenmaid

The Parlourmaid

The Housemaid

The Useful Maid

The Odd Man

 

The morning room in a

Playgoers

by Arthur Pinero

 

Lawrence Gillard

Colin Golding

 

Stephen Trip

Alison Tierney

Nancy Jones

Claire Drabble

Maralyn Bonhert

Joan Garnham

Liz Cormack

Brian Hancok

 

house in London

Outcasts present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Sandra

Gordon

 

Gordon and

Sandra has reason to talk

not to

 

Awarded the Alexander

A Quiet Night In

by Len Colbourne

 

Len Colbourne

Jeanne Cornell

 

Philippa Pryde

Len Colbourne

 

Sandra's house.

- but Gordon has reason

listen.

 

Trophy for Winning Team.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Saturday 1 March1997 - Matinee

 

Small Fry present -

 

 

Director

 

Bess

Ann

Susan

Piers

Harry

Simon

Mary

Will

Nell

Dick

Kate

Jane

Children

 

 

 

 

 

A wayside shrine,

Vagabond

by TB Morris

 

G Sherwood

 

Kirsty Bowles

Stacey Williams

Louise Stevens

Alexandra Lattimore

Natasha Glew

Joe Pitman

Clemency Chew

Ben Gaymer

Rosanna Croom

Oliver Johnson

Karen Hancock

Samantha Clark

Claire Stevens

Joanne Board

Lauren Holt

Kayleigh Frayne

Sarah Rowan

 

Summer 1549.

Woodland Players Youth present -

 

 

Director

Stage Managers

Sound

Lighting

 

Pricklemouse

Fussmouse

Housemouse

Eldermouse

Gigglemouse

Tattymouse

 

An attic -

 

Awarded the

Youth

Can You Hear the Music?

by David Campton

 

Sharon Wood

Tim Beaven

Sharon Wood

Robert Wood

 

Melanie Meleady

Laura Browne

Becky Meleady

Abigail Jefferies

Ben Coles

Paul Lucas Kennington

 

present time.

 

Britton Award for

Encouragement.

Park Players present -

 

 

Director

 

Manufacturer

Pierrot

Pierette

Maker of Dream

by Oliphant Down

 

G Sherwood

 

Jeremy Sherwood

Jake Chew

Nicole Matthews

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Saturday 1 March1997 - Evening

 

Backwell Drama Club present -

 

Director

 

Singer

Betsey Loveless

Diana Standfield

Elizabeth Standfield

Harriett Hammett

Judge Baron Williams

Mr Derbyshire

Edward Legg

Magistrate

 

Standfield's cottage and

1833

The wives wait whilst the

are found guilty

Martyred Wives

by Margaret Wood

 

Geoffrey Ling

 

Mervyn Brown

Jean Dawes

Jane Elliott

Linda Hickton

Connie Plas

Derek Skelcher

Tim Lewis

Mike Plas

Tim Hooper

 

Dorchester courtroom

- 1834.

Tolpuddle martyrs plot,

and transported

Blue Lodge Drama Studio present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Shirley

Rita

Nobby

Jeff

 

A semi-derelict farm building,

An encounter between two

remand home

 

Awarded the Britton Award

Winning

In Need of Care

by David E Rowley

 

Janet Tuckett

Jemma Gardner

 

Alex Lee

Joanna Bool

Eoin Redmond

Richard Tromans

 

a morning in Spring 1969.

girls on the run from

and two boys.

 

for Youth for

Youth Team.

Tickenham Drama Group present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Coral Browne

Guy Burgess

Toyla

Tailor

Shop Assistant

 

The true story of

with Guy Burgess in

 

Mike Parish was

Memorial Cup

An Englishman Abroad

by Alan Bennett

 

Bob Beale

Carole Price

 

Angela Pasquill Brown

Mike Parish

Mike Brooks

Alan Burnell

Bob Beale

 

Coral Browne's meeting

Moscow in 1958.

 

awarded the Goodway

for Best Actor.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

The winners went on to Stage Two