Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 1993 at the Chipping Sodbury Town Hall - Adjudicator James Patrick BA, LRAM, LGSM, FESB, GoDA

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

Alexander Trophy to the Winning Team

Peter English Award for Runners-up

Richard Brayshaw Cup Technical Award

Ian Wethey Award at Adjudicator's Discretion

Goodway Memorial Cup for Best Actor

Priory Candelabra for Best Actress

Britton Award for Youth for Winning Youth Team

Denning Award for Youth for Encouragement

Awarded for the first time: West Town Workshop for Youth Award for the Most Promising Performance by a Young Person

Monday 22 February 1993

 

Apollo Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Sound

 

Jay

Bee

Dee

Vee

 

Vee, Bee, Dee and Jay

try to keep in touch by

time

Lunchgirls

by Ron Hart

 

Jane Levan

Jackie Ross

  Helen Briggs

Dave Midwinter

 

Sue Stanway

Rebecca Midwinter

Teresa Sullivan

Ruth Perrett

 

are old friends - they

arranging lunch from

to time.

Actonians

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

  Sound

Prompt

Props

 

Gosforth

Milly

Mrs Pearce

Vicar

Stewart

 

A Marquee

Gosforth's Fete

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Gerry Millward

Ann Chenery

Lesley Keetley

John Adams

Liz Aplin

Gaynor Clark

 

Bob Allan

Jenny Winter

Linda Bowden

Mike Wills

Mike Schofield

 

in bad weather.

Belt & Braces

present -

 

Director

Stage Managers

 

 

Joseph K

Guard 1/Student/Smart Man

Guard 2/Inspector/Bailiff

Elsa/Mrs Grubach/Girl

Miss Burstner/Laundress

 

An adaptation of Kafka's novel

arrested, but no one can tell

The Trial (Act 1)

by Steven Berkoff

 

Tricia Traill

Jo Ruston

  Alan Cooper

 

Jonathan Swindall

Joe Ruston

John Traill

Christine Swindall

Janice Ashworth

 

in which Joseph K is

him why

    ... Gosforth's Fete

Does anyone have any photographs of Lunchgirls or The Trial?

Tuesday 23 February 1993

 

St Alban's Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Dyanmene

Doto

Tegeus-Chronis

   

Tomb of Virlius,

Ancient

A Phoenix Too Frequent

by Christopher Fry

 

Betty Wills

Anne Fowler

 

Catrina Long

Jill Gill

Andy Bell

 

near Ephesus,

Greece.

Backwell Drama Club

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager & Lighting

ASM & Prompt

 

Ma

Arthur

Stage Manager

Caroline

Elmer

Beaulah

Happy Journey

by Thornton Wilder

 

John Upward

Martin Walton

Ellie Ridge

 

Gill Rees

Nick Benson

Jon Haynes

Amy Wadge

John Pope

Nikki Ball

Bitton Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Managers

 

Lighting

Scenery Construction

 

Amy

Betty

Chloe

Della

Eve

Frances

 

Sub-basement kitchen of

The near future,

nuclear bomb

The Animal Connection

by Margaret Bower

 

Connie Williams

Paul Watling

  Maureen Perrett

Paul Watling

Christopher Bunce

 

Ann Watling

Mavis Roberts

Pam Serle

Pat Short

Gwen Roch

Denise James

 

a Victorian house.

some weeks after a

has fallen.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Wednesday 24 February 1993

 

Winterbourne Players present -

 

Director

 

Maggy

Richard

Vanessa

 

Maggy & Richard have

near-miss. When he turns

second chance -

Sit Vac, an original play

by Leonard Morley

 

Len Colbourne

 

Andy Hedderman

Brian Fisher

Vanessa Kington

 

met before, a romantic

up for interview they have a

but sparks fly.

The Village Players, Pilning present -

 

 

Director

 

Anna Gott

Henry Aspinall

Barney Dare

The Girl

Avalon Pippin

An Elderly Lady

Wife Required

by Falkland Cary & Philip King

 

Julie A Tyzack

 

Pauline Pegler

Jonathan Edwardes

Iris Briffett

Sarah Fowler

Denise Priddle

Gill Page

Westbury Park Players present -

 

  Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

The Professor

The Pupil

The Maid

 

The Professor's study

French

The Lesson

by Eugene Ionesco

 

Peter Carpenter

Nick Llewellyn

Phil Hall

Mike Luckett

 

Walter Browning

Claire Noon

Jenny McDowell

 

in a provincial

town.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Thursday 25 February 1993

 

Junior Actonians

present -

 

 

 

Directors

 

Stage Manager

Lighting

Costume & Set Design

 

Herald

King

Page

Chamberlain

Ladies in Waiting

 

 

 

 

 

Man in Waiting

Wicked Queen

Grumble

Grizzle

Mirror

Snow White

Huntsman

Happy

Doc

Dopey

Sneezy

Sleepy

Bashful

Grumpy

Prince

Attendant

Chimpanzee

Understudy

 

Beautiful Princess

thanks to the scrupulously

would-be assassin to pity

diminutive forest workers

blandishments but comes

alternative

Snow White and the Seven Dwarves an original play by J Pratt, J Richards and Glevum School Staff

 

Jenny Pratt

  Joyce Richards

Mike Wills

Martin Lewis

Maureen Chapman

   

Hilary Quick

James Boyce

Gemma Slate

Maddy Rogers

Jodie Winter

  Catherine Green

  April Coulstring

  Lucy Maldoone

  Louise Sinkinson

  Claire Durston

Chris Green

Victoria Strachan

Rosie Pratt

Alun Davies

Charlotte Galvin

Gemma Butt

Gabby Searing

Charlotte Vickery

Craig Coulstring

Polly Vickery

Natalie Schofield

Alice Richards

Nick Clark

Felicity Galvin

Carly Bowden

Fiona Quick

Adam Richards

Penny Pratt

 

arouses envy of Stepmother

honest Mirror - moves

and charms seven

- succumbs to appley

to happy ending thanks to

medicine.

Sodbury Players Youth Section present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

ASM

Costumes

Props

 

Lighting & Sound

 

Prince Percy

Lord Chamberlain

Herald

Guard 1

Guard 2

Astrologer

Captain of the Guards

Fool

Headsman

Peasants

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The throne room of

Pomegranate's

The Perils of Percy Pomegranate

by Duncan Ball

 

Nicky Shipton

Philip Oliver

Gavin Humphreys

Ayshea Seaman

Liz Painton

  Laura Peters

Alysteyre Marmount

 

Mark Woodruff

Marie-Ann Stillie

Alex Houlston

Ayshea Seaman

Jo Smith

Melissa Seaman

Laura Woodruff

Shaun Pullin

Richard Skuse

Emma Days

  Craig Trow

  Emma Hyett

  Clare Stephen

  Liz Painton

  Laura Peters

  Gavin Humphreys

 

Percy, Prince of

Castle.

Small Fry Youth Theatre present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Ernie

Mum

Dad

Receptionist

Doctor

Officer/Auntie May

First Barker

Second Barker

Third Barker

Fourth Barker

Referee

Timekeeper

Man

Woman

Kid Saracen

Lady

Library Assistant

Librarian

Tramp

 

A doctor's waiting

and

Ernie's Incredible Illucinations

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Gaynor Sherwood

Gordon Sherwood

 

Oliver Johnson

Kate Smale

Jeremy Sherwood

Anna Edwards

Sarah Orbell

Michelle Brown

Kirsty Bowles

Catherine Ballinger

Anna Edwards

Gemma Pople

Gemma Pople

Jodie Manning

David Board

Victoria Jupp

Jeremy Sherwood

Victoria Jupp

Michelle Brown

Catherine Ballinger

Gemma Pople

 

room and surgery -

elsewhere.

Snow White and the Seven Dwarves - Designs by Maureen Chapman.

Does anyone have any photographs of The Perils of Percy Pomegranate or Ernie's Incredible Illucinations?

Friday 26 February 1993

 

Apollo Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Managers

 

   

Mark

Becky

Tracey

Robert

Cabbie/Vicar

Lady

Crowd

 

Comedian Mark can't

Joking Apart

by Steven Moffat

 

Nigel Bayliss

David Midwinter

  James Levan

 

Michael J Clark

Janet Adams

Judith Waring

Jim Waring

Richard Randall

Helen Briggs

Apollo Members

 

tell fact from fantasy.

Bath Drama

present -

 

Director

 

Liz

Jack

 

Yorkshire

September in the Rain

by John Godber

 

Alan Meacock

 

Evelyn Bates

Richard Velleman

 

and Blackpool.

Red Triangle Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Design

Sound

Costume

Props

Continuity

 

Winnie

Cora

Ida

Eric

Interviewer

Liz

First Attendant

Second Attendant

Ivy

Charles

Undertaker

Our Winnie

by Alan Bennett

 

Ian Frampton

Robert Wood

John Walker

Tim Reid

Karen Chew

Sylvia Claridge

Barbara Gaunt

 

Hilary Nicoll

Joan Palmer

Jill Young

Mark Pearce

Karen Chew

Andrea Warman

David Triffitt

Jack Donkin

Brenda Triffitt

Andrew Jeffery

Christopher Mills

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Saturday 27 February 1993

 

The Court Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Mrs Stevenson

1st Operator

1st Man

2nd Man

Chief Operator

2nd Operator

3rd Operator

4th Operator

5th Operator

Information

Hospital Receptionist

Western Union

Sergeant Duffy

Lunch Room Attendant

Sorry, Wrong Number

by Lucille Fletcher

 

Allan Clarke

Bryan Quinlan

 

Ann Mettler

Rosemary Pearce

Brian Holliman

Brian Tufnell

Aileen Bailey

Jane Wren

Jean Clarke

Diane Lifton

Krys Brown

Helen Quinlan

Daphne Jones

Mark Gregory

Paul Binding

Ben Bartlett

Oldland Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Chorus

 

 

Okuma

Sinji Ishikawa

Hisa Ishikawa

A Woman

A Doctor

 

A Couple are expecting years after the dropping

The Mask of Hiroshima

by Ernest Ferlita

 

Kit Johnson

Steve Mead

 

John Mills

  Kevin Kirwan

  Sarah Williams

David Walford

Mark Jenkins

Jill Lawford

Sarah Williams

John Mills

 

their first child - seven

of the bomb.

Sodbury Players

present -

 

Director

 

Dunya

Annie

Rosie

 

The attic of the family home,

The Donahue Sisters

by Geraldine Aron

 

Pauline Pincott

 

Kate Mattingley

Christine Cook

Norma Graves

 

once the sisters' playroom.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Central Divisional Final at the Merlin Theatre, Frome on 17 April 1993.

Western Area Final at the Playhouse, Weston-super-Mare on 8 May 1993.

English Final at Stanford Hall Theatre, Loughborough on 5 June 1993.

British Final at Ardhowen Theatre, Enniskillen on 2 & 3 July 1993.