Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 1989 at the Chipping Sodbury Town Hall - Adjudicator Leonard White GODA

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival

Monday 6 March 1989

 

The Court Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Maggie

Liz

John

Paul

David

David's Birthday

by Gillian Plowman

 

Bryan Quinlan

Richard Clifford

 

Tina Voce

Aileen Bailey

Allan Clarke

Paul Binding

Tony Brown

Riff Raff Theatre Company present -

 

Director

 

Frances

Dorothy

Barbara

Miss Jenkins

Gypsy

Seconds Out

by Eileen Brandon

 

Kate Miller

 

Teresa Sullivan

Emma Dangerfield

Tara Derrington

Kirsty Drew

Caryn Martin

Weston College Theatre Company present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Woman One

Woman Two

Man 

Play

by Samuel Beckett

 

Steve Lewis

Sarah Crawford

 

Annemarie Austin

Jayne Burgess

Peter Nichols

Does anyone have any rehearsal photographs of the above productions?

Tuesday 7 March 1989

 

Sodbury Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Brent

Cole

Adams

Brede

Collins

The Trial

by Anthony Booth

 

John Osman

Phil Lovell

 

Margaret Sowden

Kate Mattingly

Sue Bridgemond

Jill Hughes

Catherine Thomson

St Alban's Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Eldermouse

Fussmouse

Pricklemouse

Housemouse

Gigglemouse

Tattymouse

Can You Hear the Music

by David Campton

 

Mary Blower

Tony Browning

 

Joan Caplin

Jenny Coghlan

Rene Kerswell

Janet Tarzy

Linda Malkin

Muriel Wilkinson

Red Triangle Players present -

 

Director

Stage Managers

 

 

Doris Rutter (Miss)

Doreen Bidmead (Mrs)

Mr Lomax

Boswell

Ms Dorothy Binns

Green Forms

by Alan Bennett

 

Joan Palmer

Barbara Gaunt

  Robert Owen

 

Paula Nicholson-Allen

Karen Chew

Michael Chew

Julian Franks

Rachel Humphries

Does anyone have any rehearsal photographs of the above productions?

Wednesday 8 March 1989

 

The Apollo Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Reciter

Lecturer

Him I

Him II

Him III

Her I

Her II

Her III

Look - Sea

by David Campton

 

Jane Levan

David Midwinter

 

Chris Torpy

Richard Randall

Michael J Clark

Aidrian Bullock

Bruce Babbage

Ruth Perrett

Emma Levan

Christine Cook

Backwell Drama Club present -

 

Director

Stage Manage

 

Woman

Man

Swamped an original play by John Upward

 

Connie Plas

Mike Plas

 

Dawn Barnes

John Skelcher

Wayfarers

present -

 

 Director

Sound

Costume

Scenery

 

Marcellus, Laertes, Horatio

Francisco, Osric, Fortinbras,     

Gravedigger, Ghost

Ophelia

Gertrude

Hamlet

Shakespeare, Claudius, Polonius

Members of the Troupe

The Fifteen-minute Hamlet

by Tom Stoppard

 

Pamela Wall

Michael Spears

Val Davies

John Butler

 

Carl Morteo

 

Ron Moon

Rachel Farmer

Jeanne Shepherd7Graham Pilkington

Ted Shepherd

Clive Darke

  Neil Dicker

  James Fitton

  Noel Hind

  Paula Howell

  Belinda Rice

Does anyone have any rehearsal photographs of the above productions?

Thursday 9 March 1989

 

Junior Actonians present -

 

 

Director

Stage manager

 

Amphitryon/Jove

Alceme

Battus

Chloe

Doris

Evadne

Mercury

Juno

Life of Hercules: Page One by James Cruden

 

Elizabeth Aplin

Tom Rogers

 

Nick Townsend

Sonia Nash

Stephen Butt

Rhiannon Spare

Sarah Matthews

Kerry Bayliss

Scott Winders

Missy Rogers

Oldland Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Woman who plays records

Woman in safari suit

Woman with note book

Girl in Gossamer Dress

Woman in aviatrix outfit

Woman in queenly Spanish garb

Woman in armour

Woman with gavel

Woman in white

Her Assistant

Chamber Music

by Arthur Kopit

 

D Walkford

Mark Gregory

 

Lesley Wyrrill

Jo Portingale

Jill Lawford

Jill Bishop

Kit Johnson

Joy Davis

Annette Lewis

Kay Trenchard

Teresa Coady

June Berrie

The Studio Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Margery

Joan

Audrey

Beryl

Susan

We Need a Man

by Derek Raby

 

Edith Cook

Gordon Sherwood

 

Margaret Boley

Joy Asher

Joyce M Brown

Dee Hodge

Julie Clark

Life of Hercules: Page One...

     

Does anyone have any rehearsal photographs of Chamber Music or We Need a Man?

Friday 10 March 1989

 

Thornbury Amateur Dramatic Society present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

   

Gosforth

Milly

Mrs Pearce

Vicar

Stewart

Gosforth's Fete

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

 

Peter James

Don Silverthorn

 

Mark Beardmore

Emma Glasner

Melissa Locke

Peter James

Ian Cochrane

Sensible Knitwear (Bath) present -

 

Director

 

Adolphe

Gustave

With the participation of

Creditors Part One

by Strinberg

 

Kevin Kibbey

 

David Monk

Victor Truscott

Sue Kibbey

Congresbury Dramatic Society present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Elaine

Bob

Elaine's Mum

Elaine's Dad

Shirley, a friend

Gareth, Elaine's Brother

Thermal Underwear

by Andrew Davies

 

Margaret Hayden

Julia Koblizek

 

Pat Bohannon

David Stewart

Jean Dolphin

Jack Stevens

Jackie Thursby

Vaci Koblizek

Does anyone have any rehearsal photographs of the above productions?

                                 Saturday 11 March 1989 - Matinee

West Town Workshop Theatre for Yout present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

A Major

An MP

A Mayoress

Bill

Jack

Tom

James

The Recruiting Office

an original play

by Derek WA Skelcher

 

Derek Skelcher

David Watkins

 

Charlotte Pester

Jeremy McMullen-Price

Sarah Withey

Peter Reakes

Allen Francis

Rupert Pratt

James Warnock

Bristol Youth Theatre Studio present -

 

Director

Musical Director

Technical Direction

Stage Manager

 

John Greenwood,     

Head Chorister

Matthew Thorne, Deputy

Choristers...............

Anne

Heather

Richard

Daniel

Philip

Yvonne

Susie

Carol

Anna

Andrea, a server

Dr Donald Wallington

Elizabeth Thorne

Mar Sarah Thorne

Police Constable

Woman Police Constable

2nd Police Constable

Mr Alaine Marchbanks

Songbirds

by Wendy Sparey

 

Wendy Sparey

Jonathon Hollier

Francis Sparey

Tim Bartlett

 

 

Ben Martin

Matthew Richardson

 

Anne Gardner

Heather Kinnersley

Jonathon Hollier

Daniel Coleman

Philip Goddard

Joanne Hutchings

Katherine Morris

Samantha Hutchings

Katy Slade

Susie Cox

Paul Newman

Lucy Morris

Yvonne Perry

Philip Clarke

Samantha Ellis

Andrew Kinnersley

Andrew Gardiner

West Town Workshop Theatre for Youth present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Albert Pascoe

Eliza Jones

Mrs Mabel Tuke

Lady Sarah Hopkins

Emily Green

Mrs Emmaline Pankhurst

Isobel Greenaway

Sylvia Pankhurst

O Deed Majesty

an original play

by Derek WA Skelcher

 

Kathy Reynolds

David Watkins

 

Harvey Reynolds

Justine Stafford

Helen Forsythe

Helen Gearing

Penny Jones

Catherine Warnock

Sophie Barker

Lucy Wadeg

   Does anyone have any rehearsal photographs of the above productions?

        Saturday 11 March 1989 - Evening

 

Small Fry (Junior Entry) present -

 

 

Director

Stage Managers

 

 

Lucifer

Archibald

Sloth

Gluttony

Avarice

Envy

Lust

Pride

Anger

Dancers....

 

Lucifer's Last Stand

by Margaret Boley

 

June Sherwood

Gordon Sherwood

  Fiona Hogg

 

Andrew Barlow

Mathew Francis

Jeremy Sherwood

Sarah Evans

Lisa Taylor

Kate Smale

Natalie White

Phillipa Cottle

Kelly Jo Cole

Gemma Pople

  Hannah Sanders

  Amy Smale

  Ben Fowler

  Edward Brown

Bath Drama Club present -

 

 

Director

 

Celie

Gorgibus

Nurse

Sganarelle

Sganarelle's Wife

Lelie

Man Servant

 

Sganarelle by Moliere,

Translation by  Miles Malleson

 

Kate Hampson

 

Rosemary Baar

George Gent

Dianne Grebby

Nick Lucas

Bridget Newman

John Pamplin

John Lelliott

Does anyone have any rehearsal photographs of the above productions?