Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 1986 - a touring production held at two venues as shown - Adjudicator David Thomas.

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival.

All competing teams were also entered in the HTV's One Act Amateur Drama Contest, the Finals being televised.

Monday 24 February 1986

Venue: Chipping Sodbury Town Hall.

Host: Sodbury Players. Adjudicator's Steward: Joan Pickthall.

Bristol Youth Theatre Studio present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Costume

Music

 

Granny Drew

Felicity, The Quaress

Lydia

Fancy

Bess

Prudence

Sally

Constable's Son

Constable's Son

A Stranger

Rose

May

Kate

 

The action passes in a

moor, in the

The Black Horseman

by Mary Parkington

 

Wendy Sparey

Dennis Kinnersley

Kathleen Wright

Richard Exon

 

Karen Leathem

Patsy Carroll

Anne Gardner

Heather Kinnersley

Charlotte Exon

Tracey Francis

Jeni Nickisson

Matthew Richardson

Andrew Kinnersley

Simon Johnston

Rosalie Webb

Angela Manning

Catherine Harries

 

cottage on a bleak

early 1800's.

Hanham Folk Centre Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Cellie

Gorgibus

Nurse

Sganarelle

Wife

Lelie

Servant

 

The action passes in

Sganerelle's house.

Sganarelle, by Moliere, translated by Miles Malleson

 

Paul Taylor

Richard Smith

 

Terri Simms

Brian Hollyman

Ellen M Evans

Roger Cleeves

Christine Winter

Terry Davies

Rod Lovell

 

the street outside

 Paris, 1660.

Thornbury Amateur Dramatic Society present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Morry

Fender, a warehouse clerk

Ranting, his employer

A Clerk

 

The action passes in

and Ranting's

The Bespoke Overcoat by Wolf Mankowicz

 

Don Pearce

Don Silverthorn

 

Brian Brown

Derek Chaplin

Vincent Costello

Peter James

 

Morry's room

warehouse.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Tuesday 25 February 1986

Venue: Chipping Sodbury Town Hall.

Host: Sodbury Players. Adjudicator's Steward: Ann Aplin

Sodbury Players Youth Section (SPYS) present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Assisted by

 

George

George's Mother

George's Father

Mr Trapp

Mr Wilkins

Pauline

Miss Ogilvie

Mrs Spagwort

Mr Mawson

A Parson

A BBC Announcer

A Housewife

A Tax Official

Three Dustmen

 

 

 

  The action passes

Time:

   

Gained Britton Award

Colour of the Wind

by Peter English

 

Pauline Pincott

Ruby Price

Philip Lovell

 

Stewart Molyneux

Sue Hinton

Kevin Ward

Tim Wrighton

Anthony Oliver

Michelle Bennett

Katie Notton

Katherine Thomson

Julian Hinton

Tim Wrighton

Mark Cooper

Jackie Stone

Rachel Thynne

Anthony Oliver

  Karl Blacker

  Adam Blacker

 

in a churchyard.

the present.

 

for Youth.

Court Players

present -

 

  Director

Stage Manager

 

Mother Superior

Sister Therese

Marie

Madame Lattier

 

The action passes in the

room in a convent in

in the

 

   

Court Players were  Alexander Trophy

The Lullaby

by Michael Dines

 

Jean Capstick

Bryan Boulton

 

Sheila Cox

Sarah Bailey

Sandra Jones

Jackie Ross

 

Mother Superior's

Northern France

early 1950's.

 

 

presented with the

for Winning Team

Bath Drama Club present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

Set Design

 

Sidney

Jane

Ronald

Marion

Geoffrey

Eva

 

The action passes in the

Jane Hopcroft's suburban

 

 

Peter English Award

 

Richard Brayshaw

Outstanding

Absurd Person Singular

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Elisabeth Marshall

Brynley Clarke

Muir McDonald

Peter Watkinson

Kathleen Sinclair

 

Robert Constantine

Linda Martin

George Gent

Carole Boardman

David Dunn

Cheryl Lucas

 

kitchen of Sidney and

house. Time; the present.

 

 

for Runners-Up

 

Memorial Award for

Technical Aspect

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Wednesday 26 February 1986

Venue: Chipping Sodbury Town Hall.

Host: Sodbury Players. Adjudicator's Steward: Marie O'Sullivan

Actonians Drama Group present -

 

 

Director

Stage Managers

 

Set Designer

 

The Ragwoman

Mrs Thrump

Miss Whitehead

Nancy

 

The action passes in

around

The Ragwoman of the Shambles

by Don Roberts

 

Lesley Keetley

Pete Lawry

  Ray Bulmer

Ray Bulmer

 

Pat Stimson

Margaret Thomson

Penny Percy

Maureen Chapman

 

the ragwoman's hovel,

1830.

Sodbury Players  present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Prompt

Properties

Make-up

 

Mr White

Mrs White

Herbert

Sgt Major Morris

Mr Sampson

 

The action passes in

old fashioned

The Monkey's Paw

by WW Jacobs

 

John Osman

Mark Graves

Norma Herring

Kate Mattingley

Faith Roberts

 

Raymond Swain

Margaret Sowden

Mark Semens

John Wright

Mark Thomas

 

the living room of an

cottage.

Apollo Players present -

 

   

Director

 

Qwenda

Fliss

Katrina

Bell-Bell

Margaret

 

Ruth Perrett was awarded the Priory Candelabra

  

The action passes in a

church

Bazaar & Rummage

by Sue Townsend

 

Jane Levan

 

Ruth Perrett

Sue Stanway

Rebecca Midwinter

Loretta Ford

Helen Briggs

 

 

for Best Actress

 

multi-purpose

hall.

Does anyone have any photographs of The Monkey's Paw or Bazaar & Rummage?

... Ragwoman of the Shambles

Thursday 27 February 1986

Venue: Playhouse, Weston-super-Mare

Host: The Wayfarers Drama Group. Adjudicator's Steward: Richard Jones

Small Fry (Youth)

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

ASM

Prompt

 

Bass

Ann

Susan

Piers

Harry

Simon

Mary

Will

Nell

Dick

Kate

Jane

Others

 

 

The action passes in a

a summer

 

Gained Denning Award

 

Vagabond

by TB Morris

 

June Sherwood

Gordon Sherwood

Gerald Barlow

Gaynor Sherwood

   

Natalie Milverton

Felicity Britton

Sarah Evans

Philippa Cottle

Toby Daynes

Jeremy Sherwood

Zoe Conway

Adam Cottle

Kate Williams

Andrew Barlow

Julie Halls

Rebecca Smith

Caroline Barlow

  Natasha Tornon

 

wayside shrine,

morning 1549.

  

for Youth - Encouragement

Backwell Drama Group present -

 

  Director

Stage Manager

Stage Team

 

 

 

John Brown

Nurse Jones

Doctor

Nurse Maggie Coates

Matron

 

The action passes in the

bedroom of a private

A Separate Peace

by Tom Stoppard

 

Betty Ling

David Kingscott

Bebe Pitchers

  Jean Light

  Lesley Terry

 

Mike Plas

Lesley Terry

Geoff Ling

Barbara Spragg

Connie Chugg

 

entrance hall and

nursing home in 1960.

Long Ashton Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Continuity

 

Jennet

Anne

Man

Woman

Villagers

 

Gordon

 

The action passes in a

Time:

The Cavern

by Dilys Gater

 

Michael Macmanus

Anthony Winstone

Sarah Maggs

 

Marian Winstone

Carol Macmanus

Anthony Winstone

Anita Maggs

Bernie Dickson

Koola Pearce

Anthony Winstone

 

waiting place.

the present.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Friday 28 February 1986

Venue: Playhouse, Weston-super-Mare

Host: The Wayfarers Drama Group. Adjudicator's Steward: David Short

Worle School (Youth)

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

   

Reggie & A & Stage Manager

Daphne & Adjudicator

Mavis & Adjudicator

Maid

Prompt & B & Sir Charles

Policeman & Stagehand

Butler & C & Roundhead

 

The time is

The Adjudicators

by John Butler

 

John Butler

Bekinda Rice

 

Nigel Williams

Sarah Daley

Helen Conway

Belinda Rice

Jason Kiznett

Steven Butler

Jeremy Butler

 

the present.

The Studio Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

ASM

Prompt

 

Stranger

Richard Tate

Freda Tate

Mary Rhodes

Mrs Campbell

Peter James

Macdougal

Mrs Brierley

Terence O'Neil

 

The action passes in

Rehearsal

by Valrose Lindley

 

June Sherwood

Gordon Sherwood

Dave Gray

Joyce Brown

 

Tony Lambourne

Terry Counsell

Maureen Thomas

Caroline Smith

Rennie Gray

Tim Smith

Gordon Sherwood

Margaret Boley

Adam Thomas

 

a rehearsal hall.

The Wayfarers Drama Group present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Waiter

Donald Pearce

Mrs Pearce

Martin Chalmers

Polly Chalmers

 

The action passes in

dining

 

The 1987 Festival

1986 Peter Nicholls of

 was awarded the

for

Between Mouthfuls

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Gaye Shepherd

Noel Hind

 

Tony Kay

Ted Shepherd

Jeanne Shepherd

Neil Dicker

Rachel Farmer

 

a restaurant/hotel

room.

 

Programme states that in

the Wayfarers Drama Club

Goodway Memorial Cup.

Best Actor

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Saturday 1 March 1986 - Matinee

Venue: Playhouse, Weston-super-Mare

Host: The Wayfarers Drama Group. Adjudicator's Steward: Jean Dolphin

Lympsham WI Drama Group present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Prompt

Dresser / Make-up

 

Mistress Smythe

Kate

Anne Boleyn

Lady Boleyn

Mary

Nurse

Lady-in-waiting to Anne

Katherine of Aragon

 

The action passes in the

Bid for a Throne

by Mary Sims

 

Mary Sims

Barbara Bowyer

June Clarke

Liz Hart

 

Vera Field

Pauline Busley

Ann Isaac

Joan Wood

Ann Tincknell

Mary Sims

Veronica Hoare

Joan Goodman

 

court of Henry VIII in 1529

Court Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

Sound

 

 

Phones

Sir

Eyes

Ears

Nose

Mouth

 

The action passes in the

in a

Our Man

by Daniel Clucas

 

Gordon Jones

Gordon Jones

Jack Voce

Maurice Brown

  Bill Salter

 

Diane Babbage

Allan Clarke

Kris Gasiorowska

Bruce Babbage

Peter Bailey

Paul Binding

 

brain of a soldier

war situation.

   

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Saturday 1 March 1986 - Evening

Venue: Playhouse, Weston-super-Mare

Host: The Wayfarers Drama Group. Adjudicator's Steward: Pauline Pincott

Special 10th Anniversary Production of

 

 

Director

Costume

Continuity

Set Design

Stage Manager

Props

 

Moon

Bird Boot

Mrs Drudge

Simon

Felicity

Cynthia

Magnus

Inspector Hound

The Real Inspector Hound

by Tom Stoppard

 

Ian Frampton

Ann Aplin

Christine Cooke

John Walker

Peter Hookway

Doug Cooke

 

Nick Lucas

Mike Luker

Andy Hedderman

Brian Fisher

Sue Harding

Heather Langridge

Mitch Mitchell

Mike Parish

 

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

The wining team went on to meet teams from Bristol, Somerset, Gloucestershire & Wiltshire in the Central Divisional Round at

The Royal Military College of Science, Shrivenham, Wiltshire, 19 April 1986.

Western Area Final 17 May 1986 at The Festival Theatre, Malvern,

English Final 7 June 1986 at The Alexander Theatre, Bognor Regis.

British Final 27/28 June 1986 at The Eden Court Theatre, Inverness.