Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 1983 - a touring production held at various venues as shown - Adjudicator Sheila Mander, AGSM (Hons), LGSM (Hons)

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival.

All competing teams were also entered in the HTV's Festival of Community Drama, the Finals being televised.

Monday 21 February 1983

Venue: King George Memorial Hall, Rangeworthy.

Host: The Court Players. Adjudicator's Steward: David Short.

North Avon School of Drama present -

 

 

Directors

 

Stage Manager

 

Eva Jackson

Geoffrey Jackson

Jane Hopcroft

Sidney Hopcroft

Ronald Brewster-Wright

Marion Brewster-Wright

 

The action passes in the

Geoffrey's fourth floor flat,

 

Awarded the

Youth

Absurd Person Singular

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Janet Halfyard

   Linda Evans

John Fardell

 

Tracey Smith

Paul Rowley

Kate Milner

John Fardell

Richard Adnams

Janet Halfyard

 

kitchen of Eva and

on Christmas Eve.

 

Denning Award for

Encouragement.

Actonians Drama Group present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Costumes

Properties

 

Edmund

Duke of Gloucester

Edgar

Cornwall

Regan

Goneril

Macbeth

Lady Macbeth

Duncan

Rosalind

Celia

Touchstone

 

Scenes from a

 

Pat Stimson was

Plaque at the discretion

Outstanding Aspect

Fools May not Speak

Devised by Tim Pratt from Shakespeare

 

Tim Pratt

Steve Birch

Pat Stimson

Robert Sanday

 

Peter Butterworth

Colin Chivers

Chris Fell

Peter Wyllie

Ann Aplin

Pat Stimson

Pete Lawrie

Maureen Chapman

John Butterworth

Jane Endicott

Margaret Thomson

Robert Sanday

 

Shakespearean set.

 

awarded the Joe Martin

of the Adjudicator for

of Production.

Winterbourne Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Props & Prompt

 

Backstage

 

Mabel Merridew

Polly Jenkins

Simon Futters

Lady Lucy Sprockett

Springer

Sir Jasper Sprockett

Harry Fawcett

Adelaide

WPC Dobbs

 

Brian Fisher was awarded

Cup for

Uncle Jasper

an original play

by Len Colbourne

 

Len Colbourne

Clive Leversha

Diana Saunders

  Jane Leversha

Stuart Roper-Marshall

 

Diana Roper-Marshall

Diana Allen

Brian Fisher

Andy Hedderman

Len Colbourne

Len Colbourne

Martin Whitley

Biggi Whitley

Mary Yates

 

the Goodway Memorial

Best Actor.

Fools May not Speak

Does anyone have any photographs of Absurd Person Singular or Uncle Jasper?

Tuesday 22 February 1983

Venue: King George Memorial Hall, Rangeworthy.

Host: The Court Players. Adjudicator's Steward: Elsie Randall

Court Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Bucker

Davo

Moore

Mackenna

Second Lieutenant Auden

 

The action passes in a

army camp.

Me Mackenna

by Don Shaw

 

Bryan Quinlan

Shirley White

 

Tony Brown

Richard Lewis

Simon Pledge

Bruce Babbage

Gordon Jones

 

barrack room in an

1959/60.

Thornbury Amateur Dramatic Society present -

 

  Director/Stage Manager

 

Adjudicator

First Player

Second Player

Farnsworth

Third Player

Chairman

Secretary

Cat

 

The action passes on the

Time:

Festival Nightmare

by Nina Warner Hooke

 

Derek Chaplin

 

Ann Lloyd

Judith Parkinson

Joy Hayhoe

Brian Brown

Pat Pearce

Susan Dee

Doug Stephenson

Enid Mills

 

stage of a theatre.

the present.

Sodbury Players present -

 

Director

 

Antonia

Young Antonia

Sarah

Young Sarah

Letty

Sir Ivor Braithwaite

Young Sir Ivor

 

The action passes

West

The Last First Night, an original play by Zia Kruger

 

J Osman

 

Sue Bridgeman

Adrienne Harris

Faith Roberts

Ros Cleeve

Sue Farr

Cecil Gee

Martin Dadswell

 

in a theatre in London's

End

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Wednesday 23 February 1983

Venue: Scotch Horn, Nailsea

Host: AAD Committee. Adjudicator's Steward: Jean Dolphin

Congresbury Dramatic Society present -

 

Director

 

Imogen Drew

Mary Jessop

 

The action passes in

 old fashioned

Equal Terms

by Jill Hyem

 

Maggie Thompson

 

Julia Koblizek

Jo Cooper

 

the kitchen of an

house.

Long Ashton Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Continuity

 

Christian

Agnosticus

Atheous

God

Adam

Eve

Next

 

The action passes on a

Patents Office.

Bite of the Apple

by David Schutte

 

Mary Parr

Tony Winstone

Marion Winstone

 

Carol MacManus

Scott Waldron

Jeanette Cleveland

Terry Waldron

Mick MacManus

Joan Bernard

Bernie Dickson

 

cloud in the Celestial

  Time: Pre-History.

Clevedon Players

present -

 

  Director

Stage Manager

 

Marius, a Senior Legionary

Decianus, a Roman Recruit

Daifta, a Silurian Woman

Nan, Daifta's Mother

Duftan, a Druid

 

The action passes in the

Druids in the country of the

Occupation

When the Bough Breaks

by Gwyn Clark

 

Carole Hockedy

Michael Duggan

 

Alan Cooper

Tim Bibbing

Juliet Hagley

Lorraine Gay

Roger Hockedy

 

Sacred Oak Grove of the

Silures during the Roman

of Britain.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Thursday 24 February 1983

Venue: Scotch Horn, Nailsea

Host: AAD Committee. Adjudicator's Steward: Marion Lidbury

Portishaed Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Katherine of Aragon

Angel

Anne Boleyn

Catherine Howard

Jane Seymour

 

The action passes in

Four Queens Wait for Henry

by L du Garde Peach

 

Leslie Dann

Tom May

   

Janet Stevens

Miv Peak

Maureen Flowers

Alison May

Patricia Miles

 

AD 1547 - the Next World.

Backwell Drama Club present -

 

  Directors

 

Stage Manager

Set Design

Prompt

Make-up

Wardrobe & Properties

 

Waiter

Donald Pearce

Emma Pearce

Martin

Polly

 

The action passes in a

Time:

 

Awarded the Alexander

Between Mouthfuls

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Jack Sherman

  Bebe Pitchers

Barry Blackwood

Nigel Archer

Pat Kingston

Gaye Hanington

Eileen Blackwood

 

Tony Pengelly

Derek Skelcher

Jean Dawes

Mike Plas

Connie Chugg

 

hotel dining room.

the present.

 

Trophy for Winning Team

Tickenham Drama Group present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Prompt

 

Jo

Sylvia

David

 

The action passes in

bedroomed flat in

 

Sandra Taylor was

Candelabra for

Chalk and Cheese,

an original play by

Sandra Taylor

 

Carolyn Eason

Steve McLaren

Louise Cromey

 

Sandra Taylor

Wendy Cranfield

Mike Parrish

 

the living room of a two-

 London, shared by two girls.

 

awarded the Priory

Best Actress.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Friday 25 February 1983

Venue: Hexagon Theatre, Kingsfield School, Kingswood, Bristol.

Host: The Actonians. Adjudicator's Steward: Joan Pickthall

St Peters (Henleaze) Dramatic Society - Youth Group present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Prompter

   

Demonstrator

Stage Hand

Voice from Audience

First Robot

Engineer

Mark II X Robot

 

The action passes

The D-I-Y Frankenstein Outfit

by David Campton

 

Jill Piper

Malcolm Cooper

Grace Joslin

 

Lesley Thompson

Marianne Weaver

Nicky Willetts

Sarah Bussell

Christine Piper

Georgie Bishop

 

on an empty stage.

Woodland Players present -

 

Directors

 

Stage Manager

Backstage

 

 

Costumes

Prompt

   

Joanna

Script Boy

Melisande Tippett

Ethel Bunn (Mrs Wilson)

Jill Miller (Janet)

Hector Meriel-Quorn     

(Lord Mewdley)

Cora Corner         

(Mrs Hickson)

 

The action passes in a

Hurrah for Mrs Hickson

by Roy Plomley

 

Kathy Paige

  Josie Reed

Mike Paige

Pete Baggott

  John Beaven

  Chris Reed

Pauline Beaven

Kit Kelly

 

Lisa Box

Dominic Beaven

Anna Box

Louise Beaven

Ondrea Tucker

 

Craig Warr

 

Julie Kelly

 

broadcasting studio.

Red Triangle Players present -

 

 

Director

assisted by

Stage Manager

ASM

 

Mrs Clarice Hardwick

Ms Nerrys Hardwick

Mre Mee

Mrs Dippin

Mrs Grimm

 

The action passes in

last

Arthur's Big Day

an original play by

Brian Austin

 

Brian Austin

Mike Chew

David Board

Julian Franks

 

Pat White

Karen Chew

Joan Fisher

Pam Wall

Jill Young

 

Mrs Hardwick's living room,

year.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

Saturday 26 February 1983

Venue: Hexagon Theatre, Kingsfield School, Kingswood, Bristol.

Host: The Actonians. Adjudicator's Steward: Pauline Pincott

Theatre in the Hut (JBDC) present -

 

Director

Set

Costumes

 

Lighting & Sound

 

Erpingham

Riley

Lou

Ted

Eileen

Kenny

Padre

WE Harrison

Jessie Mason

 

Colin Love was

Brayshaw Memorial

Technical

The Erpingham Camp

by Joe Orton

 

Peter Nicholls

John Butler

Graham Pilkington

  Barbara Smith

Colin Love

 

Ted Shepherd

Chris Morgan

Gay Shepherd

Andrew Miller

Juliet Griffiths

Neil Dicker

Robert Rundel

J Butler

Barbara Smith

 

awarded the Richard

Award for Outstanding

Aspect.

Clevedon Youth Theatre present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Amphitryon & Jove

Alceme

Battus

Chloe, his wife

Doris, slave girl

Evadne, slave girl

Mercury

Juno

Servants

 

 

The action passes on

Amphitryon's house

 

Awarded the Britton

Life of Hercules Page One

by Thomas Cruden

 

Michael L Allen

Simon Evans

 

John Faithful

Karen Romanski

Andrew Francis

Alice Gray

Jane Gardiner

Lucy Kernon

Richard Harley

Anne O'Sullivan

Claire Butler

  Sarah Gemmell

 

the terrace outside

in remote classical times.

 

Award for Youth Drama.

Studio Players

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

Prompt

 

Don Pietro Basqualla

Mariana

Perdita

Verdita

Medita

Fidilio

Donna Carrissimo

Donna Pillissimo

Donna Donnitissmo

Donna Graciana

The Insurance Man

Francisco Burrillio

 

The action passes

Don Pietro

Love on a Matchstick Spent

by Kenneth Janes

 

Tricia Swindall

Stuart Laird

Daniel Thomas

 

Bob Darke

Veronica Richardson

Libby Horman

Maureen Thomas

Dawn Laird

Adam Thomas

Joyce Brown

June Sherwood

Margaret Boley

Bobby Robertson

Terry Councell

Gordon Sherwood

 

in the house of

Basqualla.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above?

The wining team went on to meet teams from Bristol, Somerset, Gloucestershire & Wiltshire in the Central Divisional Round at Shepton Mallett on 16 April 1983.

Western Area Final 21 May 1983 at Nell Gwynn Theatre, Hereford,

English Final 25 June 1983 at Bognor Regis.

British Final 8/9 July 1983 at Old Repertory Theatre, Birminham.