Avon Association of Drama

 Home Page Prompt Festivals Summer Productions Member Groups News Contacts Diary

One-Act Festival 1980 - a touring production held at various venues as shown - Adjudicator Rosemary Hoggett, AGSM, LRAM, ADB.

Stage One of the All England Theatre Festival.

All competing teams were also entered in the HTV's Festival of Community Drama, the Finals being televised.

Festival Organiser, Doug Cooke; Secretary, Sue Workman; Committee, Sue Eales

Monday 18 February 1980

Venue: Hanham Folk Centre.

Host: Hanham Folk Centre Players. Adjudicator's Steward: Frank Collinson

St Peter's (Henleaze) Dramatic Society

present -

 

Director

Assisted by

Stage Manager

 

Simon

Elspeth

Old Kurt

Maisie

Mike

Ilse

Narrator

 

The action takes place

Switzerland

Special effects: A blizzard

 

Joan Pickthall received the

Play for Today - The Mountain

by James Saunders

 

Joan Pickthall

Nancy Thomson

Betty Rogers

 

Tony Barker

Deborah Morgan

Bob Thompson

Sue Fletcher

Richard Jones

Maureen Jenkins

Peter Davey

 

in a Mountain hut in

about the 1950s.

and an Avalanche.

 

Production Award

The Bristol Gateway Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Brian

Gill

Mrs Truman

Mr Truman

 

The action passes in the

a middle class semi-

 evening in early Spring.

Starters an original play

by Terry Stygall

 

Stella Wilson

Robert Wilson

 

David Lees

Anne Stygall

Marguerite Purkis

Terry Stygall

 

living room of

detached house on an

 Time: the presennt.

St Peter's (Henleaze) Dramatic Society present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Mrs Orpington

Jane

Lady Titherington

Mrs Carraway

Madame Rossingnol

 

The action passes in a

Assembly Rooms,

Little Glass Houses

by Philip Johnson

& Howard Agg

 

David Fletcher

Michael Farmer

 

Olive Andow

Sue Sprague

Audrey Phillips

Van Lloyd

Sonya Reali

 

small ante-room in the

Bath.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Monday 25 February 1980

Venue: King George V Memorial Hall, Rangeworthy.

Host: Court Players. Adjudicator's Steward: Jean Pitt, AAD Committee

The Bristol Gateway Players present -

 

Director

Assisted by

 

Chairman

Secretary

Treasurer

Hay

Bee

Sea

Member of the Audience

Other Audience Members

 

 

 

 

 

The action passes in a

Stage.

In Committee

by David Campton

 

Stella Wilson

Robert Wilson

 

David Snook

Rosemary Hatherly

Deborah Pearce

Robert Chester

Eileen Cveave

Chris Bennett

Bob Purrington

Ena Kellaway

  Francis Cappell

  Edna Harding

  Paul Davies

  Jack Eatly

 

Committee Room on a

 Time: the present.

St Alban's Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Alice, a tourist

Dorothy, a tourist

The Bishop

Humphrey de Sable

The Abbess

Cicely Threshold

Nicholas

Gilbert Fitznigel

Lady Agatha

 

The action takes place

Cathedral at

Time: The present and

Cathedral - Ten Minutes

by Peter Preston

 

Brenda Cash

Betty Wills

 

Muriel Wilkinson

Joan Andrews

Bill Sinton

John Smith

Rene Kerswell

Diana Tranter

Julian Selman

Michael Wills

Joan Caplin

 

in and around the

Fenchester

in the reign of King John.

Studio Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Mrs Pearce

Milly

Gosforth

Vicar

Stewart

 

The action passes

Time:

Gosforth's Fete

by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Rebekah Thomas

Gordon Sherwood

 

Maureen Thomas

Joyce Brown

Gordon Sherwood

Albert Villis

Terry Counsell

 

in a Tea Tent.

the present.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Tuesday 26 February 1980

Venue: King George V Memorial Hall, Rangeworthy.

Host: Court Players. Adjudicator's Steward: Elsie Randall, AAD Committee

The Actonians

present -

 

Director

Costumes

 

Custman

Custman's Mother

Tawm

Alfred

Demiwulf

Mrs Fipps

Other parts played by

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

The action passes in

The Boy with a Cart

by Christopher Fry

 

Ann Aplin

Steve Birch

 

Robert Sanday

Jane Endicott

Peter Wyllie

Nick Barrett

Cliff Taynton

Maureen Green

Betty Driver

  Catherine Colquhuon

  Wendy Lister

  Anne Shortman

  Margaret Thomson

  Jenny Pratt

  Liz Birch

  Gaynor Clark

  Janet Lewis

 

Mediaeval England

Thornbury Amateur Dramatic Society present -

 

  Director

Producer

Stage Manager

 

Announcer

Sabina

Mrs Antrobus

Telegraph Boy

Gladys

Henry

Mr Antrobus

 

The action passes at Home -

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Thornton Wilder

 

Don Silverthorn

Andy Jeans

Don Pearce

 

Bill Dixon

Carol Sweeney

Pat Pearce

Andy Jeans

Kim Harrington

John Riley

Brian Brown

 

Excelsior, New Jersey.

Sodbury Players present -

 

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

The Vicar

Man's Best Friend

 

The Lawyer

Norma

 

Night

 

Silver Wedding

 

The Director

   

The action passes

or any time.

Extracts from Mixed Doubles by John Bowen, George Melly, Alun Owen, Harold Pinter and James Saunders

 

Alan Douglas

Phillip Wilcox

 

John Wright

Adrienne Harris

  Stephen Semple

David Roberts

Susan Farr

  John Osman

Jennifer Febry

  Richard Bowler

Faith Roberts

  John Wright

Richard Bowler

 

here and there at about now

 

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Wednesday 27 February 1980

Venue: Weston-super-Mare Technical College Theatre

Host: Studio Players. Adjudicator's Steward: Jean Dolphin, AAD Committee

Red Triangle Players present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Stage Designer

Prompt

Costume

 

Abraham Bentley

Annie, his daughter

Pat Sweeney, her husband

Mary, their child

Luke Bentley, Abe's son     

buy a second marriage

 

The action passes in

on top of a high headland

 

Awarded the Alexander

Winning

The Rope

by Eugene O'Neill

 

Ian Frampton

Andrew Sharpe

John Walker

Joan Bailey

Di Browning

 

Chris Lambert

Gill Cree

Mike Chew

Katie Williams

 

Roger Chew

 

an old barn situated

on the sea coast.

 

Trophy for

Team.

Bath Drama Club

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Design, Costumes, Lighting

Prompter

Wardrobe

Props

ASMs

 

 

 

Henry Gow

Doris, his wife

Elsie, his daughter

Mrs Rocket,                

his mother-in-law

 

The action passes in the

the Gow's House in South

Scene I - Morning.

Fumed Oak,

by Noel Coward

   

Rachel Kirkham

Antony Pelly

Rachel Kirkham

Jessica Kingscole

Madelaine Bland

Rosemary Stanton

Andrew Hill

  Sion Hayes

  Chris Cliff

 

David Dunn

Iris Cole

Lynda Sim

 

Jill Buckland

 

sitting/living room of

London - 1935/6

Scene II - Evening.

Clevedon Players

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Marie-Sidonie Cressaux

Msr Cahusac

Madame Pugeot

M'mselle Pointevin

 

The action passes in a

New Orleans.

Queens of France

by Thornton Wilder

 

Michael Luker

George Taylor

 

Anne Leggett

Colin Haynes

Jo Cooper

Ida Mathieson

 

Lawyer's office in

 Time: 1869.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Thursday 28 February 1980

Venue: Weston-super-Mare Technical College Theatre

Host: Studio Players. Adjudicator's Steward: Sally Noble, AAD Committee

JBDC present -

 

 

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Christine Lucas, the bride

Rosa Lucas, her mother

Edgar Lucas, her father

Jack Lucas, her brother

Irene Howes, her cousin

Lilian Howes, her aunt

Frank Boadbent, her uncle

Arthur Broadbent, her gt-uncle

Stan Gyson, Irene's fiancé

Bernard Fuller, the groom

Edna Fuller, his mother

Alice Fuller, his aunt

Lionel Fuller, his cousin

Margot Fuller, his cousin's wife

The Wedding from Celebration by Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall

 

Michael Allen

Derrick Claridge

   

Denise Owens

Anne King

Jack Donkin

Andy Symes

Nicola Croft

Phyl Moors

Colin Love

Anthony Lay

Martin

John Butler

Di Browning

Shirley McMahon

Ron Moon

Paula Nicholson-Allen

Congresbury Dramatic Society present -

 

  Director 

Stage Manager

Sound/Lighting

 

Count Janek

The Countess Illona,    

his wife

Captain Konanyi

Queen Marya,             

the Queen Mother

Queen Helga

King Mark

 

The action passes in a

capital in an apartment

Summer

The Hollow Crown

by HV Kershaw

 

Malcolm Nichols

Brian Thompson

John Wilcox

 

Jack Stevens

 

Mary Abbott

Geoff Salter

 

Jean Dolphin

Margaret Thompson

Cliff White

 

central European

in the Royal Palace.

time.

Post Office Services Theatre present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

The Inquisitor-General of Spain

Cariola, Duquesa de Lorca

The Cardinal Archbishop of       

Toledo, Primate of Spain

Francis, an Dominican Brother

A Notary

Dona Juana de la Fuente,        

a Lady-in-Waiting

A Jailer

The Infanta of Spain

 

The action passes in the

of the Holy Office at Toledo in

 

Shenagh Govan was awarded

for Best

Act of Faith

by William Baines

 

Terry Waldron

Phil Manning

 

John Caset

Gaynor Thomas

 

Fred Parsons

Andy Pomphrey

Nigel Sargent

 

Enid Mills

Brian Harvey

Shenagh Govan

 

inquisitorial chamber

the late 15th Century

 

the Priory Candelabra

Actress.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Friday 29 February 1980

Venue: City of Bath Technical College

Host: Bath & District Theatre Guild. Adjudicator's Steward: Peter Heaven

Kelvin Players present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

   

he Stage Manager

Ma Kirby

Arthur

Caroline

Pa Kirby

Beulah

The Happy Journey by Thornton Wilder

 

Tricia Mathieson

Elisabeth Miller

 

Jerry Ross

Peggy Netcott

Stephen Mapes

Joanne Trott

Derek Sturgess

Anita Phelps

Westbury-on-Trym TWG Drama Group present -

 

Director 

Stage Manager

   

Kate Vernon

Dena Westbrook

Felicity Leighton-Jones

Hilda Bracewell (Bracie)

Barbara Phillips

Sybil Peck, her mother

 

The action passes in a

church hall.

Cast-Offs

by Jill Hyem

 

Sally Noble

David Hebblethwaite

 

Mary King

Pam Southern

Margaret Bowden

Muriel Davis

Wendy Phillips

Norah Hargreaves

 

room at the back of a

 Time: the present

Court Players

present -

 

 

Director

Stage Manager

 

Chuto

Marie

Gran

John Laborde

Peter Laborde

 

The action passes

somewhere in

 

Runners-

 

Paul Binding was awarded

for

The Devil in Summer

by Michel Faure, translated by Kate & Stanley Eveling

 

Gordon Jones

Brian Quinlan

 

Paul Binding

Jean Capstick

Helen Quinlan

John Whellan

Allan Clarke

 

at a farmhouse

France.

 

Up.

 

the Goodway Memorial Cup

Best Actor.

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

Saturday 1 March 1980

Venue: City of Bath Technical College

Host: Bath & District Theatre Guild. Adjudicator's Steward: Pauline Pincott

Tapestry

present -

 

Director

Stage Manager

Lighting

 

Lizzie

The Negro

Fred

John

James

The Senator

 

The action passes in a room

Time:

The Respectable Prostitute

by Jean Paul Sartre

 

Audrey Price

Bill Robinson

David Hardy

 

June Cross

Phil Allen

Alan Cross

Peter Dodd

Andy Shield

John Stevens

 

in a town in Southern America.

1940s.

Red Triangle Players

present -

 

 

Director

 

Grand Dowager Duchess

Anastasia

 

The action passes in an

 

Excerpt from Anastasia

by Marcelle Maurette

adapted by Guy Bolton

 

Bret Lane

 

Jill Young

Karen Chew

 

anteroom, late 1920s.

 

Does anyone have any photographs of the above productions?

The wining team met teams from Somerset, Gloucestershire & Wiltshire in the Central Divisional Round at the Little Theatre, Bristol, on 19 April 1980.

Western Area Final 17 May 1980 at Nell Gwynn Theatre, Hereford,

English Final 31 May 1980 at Cambridge.

British Final 20/21 June 1980 at Greenock, Scotland.